Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Page taking 23 seconds to load

Posted on 2014-03-25
4
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-31
Hi There

I have been working on a website for a client and we are having awful issues with page load times. It seems to have gotten worse over the past week. So naturally we presumed that the more plugins or additional handwritten scripts that we put in play the slower it gets.

To do a test we were going to duplicate the site in its entirety and put it in as a subdomain on the same server. Then we were going to switch off all plugins and hand written scripts. We were going to see the difference in times and add bits and pieces one by one while measure the difference in speed.

However, once the subdomain was put in place it was immediately faster than the original. It didn't make any sense. It is using all the same resources. From 26 seconds to 6.5.

I have been on to the hosting provider about this an number of hours ago but I have heard nothing as of yet.

I ran a test with both URLs on webpagetest.org and the problem seems to lie with the First Byte Time. Although there are other speed issues mentioned in the report, them all combined add up to be just a small fraction of the delays in the First Byte Time.

Any ideas would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:doey
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:gr8gonzo
ID: 39953436
Read my article on profiling - it should give you a direct, exact answer to the breakdown of performance:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/A_12179-PHP-Code-Profiling-and-Analyzing-Performance.html
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 2000 total points
ID: 39953461
A 6 second page load time is still nothing to be proud of :)

So the first thing I would do on the original site is disable everything and switch to a different, more basic theme and see what the load time is.  If the site slams into normal speed, enable the theme and plugins one at a time until it slows down to isolate the problem.

If switching stuff off doesn't have a dramatic effect, the issue is almost certainly in your hosting environment and you will probably need your ISP involved to help resolve it. We once had an issue where the web server was in a datacenter in California but the MySQL server was in Virginia and that created just enough lag to kill the site.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 39963440
Have you considered trying to see the load times from another location?  I've seen posts on EE about EE website taking a longtime to load and no other site, it turnout to the locations Router and the routing tables, resetting the router clear up the problem.

Google "how to rest MyRouter"  and replace MyRouter with your brand such as Netgear, .....
0
 

Author Comment

by:doey
ID: 39966249
Hi All

I have indeed tried viewing pages from other locations. No matter what the issue I have the very first thing I always do is try it from different PCs, OS's, browsers & locations. This is to test if an issue it isolated to a single area or across the board. In my original post I say that I used an indepenant tool with WebPageTest.org and this is where I was taking my times from.

I now have the homepage loading in less than 4 seconds. Although this is great and the client is much happier, I now have myself equipped with the information to improve it even more. The website WebPageTest.org (amoungst others) is giving all the information I need at this stage to go on.

However the issues lay in both the database and the plugins. There were a couple of plugins that were causing issue. They didn't seem to sit well with other plugins. So the more import ones stayed and the others went.

The site went through a huge amount of changes in the development stage and all this with the same database. So a clean, defrag and compression of the db seemed to sort that out too.

Thanks for all the help
0