Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Excel Formula Help

Posted on 2014-03-25
4
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-25
Hello Experts,

Attached is the Excel file that I need help with. In the sheet labeled "Changes Jan to Feb" I used a formula to compare the data in "BOM 1" and "BOM 2" to tell me which parts have changed. If possible, I would like a formula for "Changed Only 1" that will fill in columns A-E with only the parts that have changed in "Changes Jan to Feb," but not the ones that read "N/A" or "NEW PART!"

If a better explanation is needed, please ask questions.

Thanks,
Drew
Example.xls
0
Comment
Question by:submarinerssbn731
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:englanddg
englanddg earned 664 total points
ID: 39953275
I think I see what you are trying to do.

I'd say, either use VBA for this, or create a hidden sheet that consists of your "Changes Jan to Feb" info, then have a viewable sheet that uses a vlookup to return only those items which have changed.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
NBVC earned 672 total points
ID: 39953312
Perhaps try this formula method.

In the Jan to Feb sheet add a helper formula in column F.

At F2 enter:

=IF(D2="CHANGE!",COUNT(F$1:F1)+1,"")

copied down.  This cumulatively counts the items with Change in column D

Then your formula in another sheet to get the results would be:

=IFERROR(INDEX('Changes Jan to Feb'!A:A,MATCH(ROWS($A$2:$A2),'Changes Jan to Feb'!$F:$F,0)),"")

copied down and across as far as necessary.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:indrajitmahajan
indrajitmahajan earned 664 total points
ID: 39953325
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:submarinerssbn731
ID: 39953435
Thanks all, you guys all helped!
0