Solved

Configuring Storage in Vmware

Posted on 2014-03-25
7
410 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-07
If I understand in Vmware, when we need to add storage.
We'll go to Storage Adapter and add the Target storage(IP address of the provisioned LUN)
then go to Storage and do the rescan to make the storage show up.

However I have seen some scenarios where prior to what have been stated above, they create a VMkernel , and then label it for instance Storage, and I believe they point it to the IP address of the provisioned storage, if I remember.

I hope someone can clarify it better..

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Abhilash
Abhilash earned 167 total points
ID: 39953382
There are three kinds of storage. NFS, iSCSI and FC that you might use for VMware.
Creating a share, Giving the IP of the NFS server and adding the share as Datastore is for NFS.
Creating the VMkernel port is for iSCSI storage.
In FC you will assign a LUN for a host from storage array and just come to the vSphere client and rescan and the storage LUN will appear.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39954005
if you want to create a separate Vmkernel ports for storage, what are the steps?
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:compdigit44
compdigit44 earned 333 total points
ID: 39957606
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39958316
They are good links…Thanks..
What I have not seen is the Vmkernel port binding..I am not sure if it is mandatory..
for instance , after you create vmkernel(s) for storage , do you need to create new storage adapter then you bind the adapter to the Vmkernel(s) previously created, then configure path selection (Round robin,Fixed Vmware,etc..) ???
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
compdigit44 earned 333 total points
ID: 39960314
I have to admit iSCSI port binding trip me up as well.

If I understand things correctly in vmware the iSCSI adapter is the software iSCSI which is used to "bind" it to a physical nic for use with multiplath i/o

For exmaple is you had a hardware ISCSI HBA this would be a mute point.

So I believe the correct process for you would be to

1) Add software iSCSI adapter
2) Create a new VMKernal port group and assign / bind the software iscsi adapter to the physical nic...

Maybe the other experts have further insight on this..

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=2038869

https://www.vmware.com/files/pdf/iSCSI_design_deploy.pdf - see page 12
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39964929
I believe adding iSCSI software Adapter and doing the binding , comes into play just when you plan to do the storage  multipathing
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39984886
Thank you Guys!
0