Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Vbscript string variables with single and double quotes within string

Posted on 2014-03-25
3
Medium Priority
?
1,177 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-25
Having trouble with single quotes and double quotes.

this is what i'm trying to put in a variable to pass in a function
Browser("Title:=.*").Page("Title:=.*").WebEdit("xpath:=//input[@name='user[username]']")

this is what I thought I had to do.
xpth = "Browser(" & """ & "Title:=.*" & """ & ").Page(" & """ & Title:=.*" & """ & ").WebEdit(" & """ & "xpath:=//input[@name=" & "'user[username]']" & """ & ")""


then on other side I would like to put in function like (xpth.exist)
0
Comment
Question by:wendellpayne
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 39953265
.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39953306
Hi,

With Chr(34) it 's easier

xpth = "Browser(" & Chr(34) & "Title:=.*" & Chr(34) & ").Page(" & Chr(34) & "Title:=.*" & Chr(34) & ").WebEdit(" & Chr(34) & "xpath:=//input[@name=" & "'user[username]']" & Chr(34) & ")"

Open in new window

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:wendellpayne
ID: 39953406
Ok I  was able to get the string into a variable and here is my code so far
tl = 30
count = 0
itsthere = false


xpth = "Browser(" & """" & "Title:=.*" & """" & ")" & ".Page(" & """" & "(Title:=.*" & """" & ").WebEdit(" & """" & "xpath:=//input[@name='user[username]']" & """" & ")"

'MsgBox(xpth)

While (count < 30 and itsthere = false)
      If (Browser("Title:=.*").Page("Title:=.*").WebEdit("xpath:=//input[@name='user[username]']").Exist) Then
         Browser("Title:=.*").Page("Title:=.*").WebEdit("xpath:=//input[@name='user[username]']").hightlight
         itsthere = true
      else
          msgbox ("Not there yet")
    End If
   wait(1)' 1 sec delay
  count = count + 1
Wend

*************************************************
Now I want to change the "IF" statement to something like this

IF (xpth.exist)

but xpth is string and not the xpath/browser object.
Any thoughts.
0