Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

FSMO Roles

Posted on 2014-03-25
3
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-25
About how long do I need to wait after moving FSMO roles to another DC before I can demote the one I moved the roles from?  Isn't 15 minutes pretty much default on replication?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:PERSJWM
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Santosh Gupta earned 150 total points
ID: 39953367
if your server replication is already in-place then you are good to move FSMO roles.

just to verify see the event logs and DCDIAG /V for any issue.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Radhakrishnan R
Radhakrishnan R earned 150 total points
ID: 39953448
Hi,

It will be ok as soon as you move the roles to different server. Perform netdom query fsmo and see it's pointing to the correct server?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PERSJWM
ID: 39953450
Yes, they're good to go.  I just wanted to make sure before I demote this last 2003 DC.
0