?
Solved

display laptop display and 2 monitors

Posted on 2014-03-25
10
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-25
How can I setup the laptop to use the laptop display and 2 external monitors? I have no problem extending to 2 monitors but would like to use the laptop display as a third monitor as well? This would put the primary on the display on the laptop and extend to 2 other external monitors.
0
Comment
Question by:millerdog
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
PERSJWM earned 1000 total points
ID: 39953268
It all depends on the graphics card you're using.  If you're using a docking station or port replicator, the operating system may not allow more than two-viewable monitors at a time.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:englanddg
englanddg earned 1000 total points
ID: 39953279
Yep.  As @PERSJWM said.

For example, I have ACER netbooks in production that have a VGA and HDMI out.  They will support 2 monitors, max.  So, you can have two external, but not use the laptop monitor (it shuts off automatically), or you can have external and use the laptop monitor.

It all depends on the graphics card and its capabilities.
0
 

Author Comment

by:millerdog
ID: 39953283
I have seen it done here but not sure how they got the laptop display to work with the 2 external monitors.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:englanddg
ID: 39953288
Have you checked the windows display properties by right clicking on the desktop?
0
 

Author Comment

by:millerdog
ID: 39953311
Yes and I can even with an adaptor connect 3 external monitors but I need to be able to allow the laptop display to work as well. I am digging as well now as this can be done as I have seen it but not sure yet as to how.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PERSJWM
ID: 39953321
If you're using a full docking station, versus a port replicator, it may be possible.  I'm experimenting on mine and am indeed able to utilize three displays.  The use of third-party display software running in your systray would probably aid in the configuration.  That's the avenue I had to take to make it work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:millerdog
ID: 39953676
I did find that the ones who could were using NVIDIA and the ones who could not were using Intel. The ones using IVIDIA had a check box that says to make this primary and shows display as in laptop, the other only shows the 2 external monitors in viewing. What third party did you use?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PERSJWM
ID: 39953685
NVIDIA as well.  I believe there are AMD cards that offer this setting as well.  Can't vouch for the Intel cards.  This one is a high-end card.
0
 

Author Comment

by:millerdog
ID: 39953769
The problem here is that this laptop comes with an Intel card. Thanks for all the help. I now know all about the good and bad of video cards. NVIDIA seems to be the better of the 2. I showed the user how to do a work around. Thanks for all the help.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PERSJWM
ID: 39953782
Great.  Learned something myself. Cheers!
0