Solved

Word 2010 Review comments with mutiple connectors

Posted on 2014-03-25
16
355 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-07
In word 2010, when in reviewing mode, you can add a comment which generates a callout bubble in the page margin were you can write your text.

The bubble has a connector that joins it to the text you have made a comment about.

Sometimes however I need to add a comment which applies to more that one line. I am talking about non-contiguous lines here.

Does anyone know how to do this or if it is even possible.
0
Comment
Question by:AL_XResearch
  • 9
  • 3
16 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Pancake_Effect earned 250 total points
ID: 39953387
Sorry but to my knowledge and experience, Microsoft Word only allows you to comment on contiguous lines. Having a non-contiguous line requires a separate new comment.

However there is a more tedious work around...

With the comment pane open on the right, you can insert your own text box via the insert tab and by selecting text box. Then when you want to print just close the comments pane. However again that's quite clunky.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:DrTribos
ID: 39954569
There is no way to achieve what you want that I can see.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:DrTribos
ID: 39958869
So... it would be possible to automate the addition of the same comment to additional lines.  Would that help?

How big is the document?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:DrTribos
DrTribos earned 250 total points
ID: 39959131
It is not *exactly* what you asked for BUT it is better than getting a NO and it might help... I'm guessing your main driver for asking the question was to reduce effort in adding comments - I think this shows a possible way forward.

You can select several (even) all the paragraphs in the list box then add your comment to all at the same time.

Form should open when the document is opened.

Hope it helps :)



EE does not allow upload of macro enabled files, the attached has macros.  You will need to change the file extension to .DOCM  to get it working.

You may also need to adjust your macro security settings - how to is covered on google :-)

EE-MultiComment.zip
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:AL_XResearch
ID: 39966163
Thanks DrTribos for the suggestion. Yes a macro would be the way to go if you wanted to duplicate comments but I was more asking if there was an inbuilt way to do this.

To me this is a fairly obvious need that MS have apparently not provided for. It is quite common (especially when reviewing technical documents) to need the same comment to multiple non-contiguous lines on the same page without having additional comments saying 'refer to comment 56'
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:DrTribos
ID: 39966208
I'm afraid you are correct - there is no way to achieve the question as asked :-(
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:DrTribos
ID: 39967899
Hi there,

Just wondering if you can think of a way that the macro could be modified to meet your needs, or are you less inclined to use a macro in this instance?

I was thinking the macro could produce 1 comment bubble and then use reference fields (in the bubble) to identify the other "comments", or shall we call them 'areas of comment'.

Cheers,
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:AL_XResearch
ID: 39968677
DrTribos: Yes I get the concept and whilst it would certainly be a good solution I do not want to have several comments referring to a previous comment. This is quite annoying for the user. Since the comment is already displayed in the margin it would be a great deal neater, easier to read and save a lot of clutter in the margin.

I was looking for something akin to a flow diagram in Visio with multiple connectors to one entity.

As you say I am not inclined towards a macro solution due to the fact that I want something I can apply on any machine and any document - without needing a background addin to always be loaded.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:DrTribos
ID: 39968702
Yup - I get not wanting to use macros... sorry we couldn't be more help, I'm not familiar with the comment system in Visio.  I guess you can request attention or close out...

Cheers,
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:DrTribos
ID: 39979938
Hi - since it has been raised, I agree that the C grade was low.  

The question was important enough to ask and answering took time and effort for people to investigate, confirm, offer workarounds.  The thing is that the answer was "No, not possible" which despite being a simple, possibly unpopular answer, was none-the-less the correct answer.

I think grading should be thought of like this:  Ok I asked a question and got an answer.  If someone else asks the same question will the answer given to me help them? Does it provide correct information / useful information.  If the answer to your original question would help someone with the same question then it is worthy of an A-grade.  
 
Cheers :)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:AL_XResearch
ID: 39982627
My purpose in spliting the points was to acknowlage the time and effort shown by both DrTribos and Pancake_Effect.

I would be happy to change the grading to a 'B' but I cannot see any method to do that.

To take a quote from one of you previous links:
B is the grade given for acceptable solutions, or a link to an acceptable solution. A B grade means the solution given lacked some information or required you to do a good amount of extra work to resolve the problem.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:DrTribos
ID: 39982709
Hi Guys - just wanted to say thanks for reviewing and dealing with this,
peace :-)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:DrTribos
ID: 39982790
@eenookami - I don't think your advice is correct:
If there's no solution then the question should just be deleted.
This just means some Asker, who tried searching first, might end up asking the same question again in the future and some Answerer will get 0, zip, nada.

I found the below article while searching the archives to see if anyone had previously suggested EE implement a system of grading askers (I mean why not, some of them are time wasters, and I'd rather avoid them - Please note I am NOT referring to AL_XResearch).  Then I noticed it is the same one you referred AL_XResearch to.
 
Anyway here is the article which plainly says if the answer is NO then close and award points (as opposed to deleting).  
Sometimes, the unfortunate truth is that what you’re asking isn’t possible. While “you can’t do that” is never what an asker wants to hear, that doesn’t make it any less true. If the experts tell you that what you’re trying to accomplish isn’t possible, they are still giving you a correct answer, so make sure you close your question properly by awarding points to the expert who provided this answer.
0