Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VPN IP Masking

Posted on 2014-03-25
3
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-22
Hi I have a internet connection in Portugal and I would like a UK IP address to access some websites etc.

I believe I need a VPN to achieve this which is fine but I would like to do this at a router level so all devices (Xbox, iPhone, PC etc) that are on site all connect with the UK IP address.

Can anyone recommend any companies that can provide this type of service?

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:RedDoorSupplies
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Korbus
ID: 39953477
If you control both ends of the network: you can get firewall/routers that can implement a site to site VPN.  I use sonicwall devices for this.   I don't know if this is a valid answer though; this is not provided by a service company, but rather, uses your own equipment.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Pancake_Effect earned 750 total points
ID: 39953482
Here are two great links comparing cost and providers:

http://netforbeginners.about.com/od/readerpicks/tp/The-Best-VPN-Service-Providers.htm

http://compnetworking.about.com/od/vpnclientsoftware/tp/top-vpn-services-for-country-ip-addresses.htm



Keep in mind that the speed will probably be never as good as connecting directly to your ISP. There may be legal implications (I have no idea what your laws are) also while you may be sending your traffic through a VPN that your ISP can't see, you do forfeit some privacy by sending all your traffic through that VPN provider.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:pergr
pergr earned 750 total points
ID: 39955277
There are two types of services like this in the market.

One is "VPN", mentioned by you and discussed above. How it works is probably clear to most.

The other type of service is "DNS", which is actually a combined DNS and NAT service. It is typically cheaper and easier to set up for all devices in the home - by just giving out these new DNS servers to all devices via DHCP. How it works is that you use the DNS servers of this DNS/NAT provider instead of your ISP. Now, when you look up normal website in DNS, the answer is "normal". However, when you look up, for example, TV/video sites in the UK then the DNS answer will point you towards a NAT device in the UK, so that your connection goes through there - and "hides" you address abroad. Obviously it is not encrypted.

Some of the DNS/NAT services are listed in the links above. They include Overplay/SmartDNS and unblock-us, for example.
0