Solved

ip address - 169.254.x.x vs 192.168.1.1

Posted on 2014-03-25
10
5,505 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-25
when the router is doing its job, the pc's connected have an ip of 192.168.x.x
but when i disconnect the router cable for some reason and plug in again, it switched back to 169.254.x.x what could be cause for this and how to avoid it? (it cant go online now)

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:25112
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:vmagan
vmagan earned 143 total points
ID: 39953525
when you get a 169.254 address it is because the pc cannot reach the DHCP server. that 169.254 is an Apipa address which stands for Automatic private IP address.

Make sure that it can reach the DHCP server.

if the router cable is plugged in and try to restart your pc or do an Ipconfig /renew to try and request another IP from the DHCP server.

I hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:englanddg
englanddg earned 72 total points
ID: 39953540
Yep.  Exactly what @vmagan said.

APIPA is "Automatic Private IP Addressing".  Whenever you see a 169.254.x.x address, that's why.  It means you don't have a local static IP assignment (i.e. you told the client machine to use DHCP) and the computer, for whatever reason, cannot reach the DHCP server.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:vmagan
vmagan earned 143 total points
ID: 39953543
maybe even try giving that machine a static IP address.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Yorickos
Yorickos earned 71 total points
ID: 39953546
Its not receiving an address from the router, you can try to avoid this by configuring an static ip address in the range of 192.168 x.x.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Santosh Gupta
Santosh Gupta earned 71 total points
ID: 39953547
increase the lease period time of DHCP client on router.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:deviprasad_s
deviprasad_s earned 71 total points
ID: 39953555
vmagans answer is correct ,and i would like to add one more sentence ,

any computer in the computer network need to have the address to talk to each other computer in the network ,for
that reason : address space is reserved.
169.254 is the apipa address which gets automatically.
192.168. is the private address space ,which we assign
through dhcp server .


hope this thing help , give points to vmagan. not me .

thank you
0
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 72 total points
ID: 39953669
In addition to all the suggestions above:

1. In my experience, a router is best connected to the source (modem - as I expect you mean by router cable) via DHCP to the modem.

2. Ask your ISP to reset the modem and then prepare to plug in the router set for DHCP to the modem.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 39954819
thanks all.. what finally helped was to say  'no proxy' and then it resolved back to 192.168.. thanks again for all the options. it could have been any of the so many things :)  !
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:vmagan
ID: 39954821
I've never seen a breakdown like this before lol. What is the point of this breakdown?
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39954825
@25112 - Thanks for the update and I was happy to help.
0