[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SSMS: how to remove someone from the Connection List and Remember Password

Posted on 2014-03-25
11
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-01
In the SSMS 2008 "Connect to Server" list I had setup a new user on a database and tested it. Now that user is popping up by default every time I open SSMS and when I select my connection in the drop down list, it now requires a password and won't auto-log me in.

How do I get rid of that person in my list and get it to save my password? I keep selecting the "Remember Password" check box and it just ignores it and doesn't remember anything.

:(

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Starr Duskk
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
lcohan earned 2000 total points
ID: 39953797
It is not possible to just "get rid of that person in my list " but to clear/reset the entire list:

http://www.mssqltips.com/sqlservertip/2319/steps-to-clear-the-server-list-in-sql-server-management-studio/
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Starr Duskk
ID: 39957664
How about getting it to remember my password? Is that possible? thanks!
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 39960695
Try executing SSMS as Administrator.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Starr Duskk
ID: 39962202
>>Try executing SSMS as Administrator.

No. That didn't work either. :(

executed as administrator. put in password. checked the box. connected.
closed out. executed as administrator again. submitted. login failed.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:lcohan
ID: 39962226
Are you a Local Administrator on the computer where you run the SSMS? Isn't that a terminal server or some other RDP session where network policies may be in place to not allow you save it? (that's how is set up in my PROD environment and it sucks but...more secure for sure - I can't save passwords in SSMS)
What version SSMS and what service pack?
SSMS needs SQL Service pack to be applied as well (if exists) as there are bugs in management console as well.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Starr Duskk
ID: 39969683
My role on this computer is admin. It's a local computer opening SSMS to then connect remotely.

Here are the details:
Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio                                    10.0.1600.22 ((SQL_PreRelease).080709-1414 )
Microsoft Analysis Services Client Tools                                    2007.0100.1600.022 ((SQL_PreRelease).080709-1414 )
Microsoft Data Access Components (MDAC)                                    6.1.7601.17514 (win7sp1_rtm.101119-1850)
Microsoft MSXML                                    3.0 4.0 6.0
Microsoft Internet Explorer                                    9.11.9600.16521
Microsoft .NET Framework                                    2.0.50727.5477
Operating System                                    6.1.7601
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Starr Duskk
ID: 39969710
After I deleted that file (or renamed it), it now saves the password fine. thanks!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:Starr Duskk
ID: 39969711
thanks!
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:lcohan
ID: 39969715
"Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio                                    10.0.1600.22 ((SQL_PreRelease).080709-1414 )"


Can you update SSMS Tool with the latest (or at least the same) service pack your SQL is running because (yes) the Tolls and any other components that don't have SP applied needs it. Try delete again the old bin tied to SSMS on that computer then login after that and save your password.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Starr Duskk
ID: 39969877
OOPS! crossed in the mail. We're all set! removing the .bin file and starting fresh fixed the password save issue.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:lcohan
ID: 39969893
I would still advise you to update SSMS with the latest or at least the same SQL Server SP you have on your SQL Server Engine and not use the "SQL_PreRelease.080709-1414" - 10.0.1600.22  - version.
0