?
Solved

Exchange 2013 mounting old archive DB

Posted on 2014-03-25
8
Medium Priority
?
31 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-03
Hi Everyone

Env :

Server 2008 Std Edition fully updated
Exchange 2010 Std Edition fully updated

Issue :

We were approached by management at one of our clients to have certain users mailboxes auto archived via exchange 2010.
We initiated the process and created the DB etc.
What we noticed is that the archive folder was only viewable in OWA and not in outlook.
Reading up on this we discovered that Exchange 2010 Std doesnt support auto archiving but Exchange 2010 Ent Edition does.
The database was left for a while and not dismounted. It had grown to 34GB in size.
We eventually deleted the DB from within Exchange 2010 but it still resides in the original folder with all it's logs files intact.

Certain users in the group are complaining that they have mails missing and i now need to remount that DB to query it.
Can this be done?
0
Comment
Question by:aNaLyz3R
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Peter Hutchison earned 672 total points
ID: 39953658
You need Exchange Enterprise CALs to use the archiving features in Exchange. You could create a recovery mailbox database and then point it to the archive database, so that you can recover mailbox or mail from specific mailboxes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aNaLyz3R
ID: 39953662
Thanks for that.
Under the current conditions how can i gain access to the DB that was created? There is data in there that i need to query.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Peter Hutchison
ID: 39953690
Once the mailbox recovery database is enabled, you can then create an AD account and then reconnect that mailbox to that AD user, then you will be able to view the mailbox contents in Outlook and if necessary copy or move old mail back to the user's main mailbox.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1328 total points
ID: 39954028
"Exchange 2010 Std doesnt support auto archiving but Exchange 2010 Ent Edition does"

That was incorrect information.
As already pointed out, you need Enterprise CALs, which can be used with Standard edition of Exchange.

However the CALs do not unlock anything, it is just a paper exercice. The reason you couldn't access the data is that you require Office Professional Plus to access the content - Office 2010 standard or anything on a retail or OEM licence will not do the job.

Simon
0
 

Author Comment

by:aNaLyz3R
ID: 39954074
cmsxpjh, thanks for the feedback.
The question i am posing though is, i had an archive DB.
I deleted it from within the EMC.
I left the directory that still holds all that all the DB and its'data.
I need to remount the DB and gain access to it.
How can this be done?

Simon, thanks for the clarification, i was clearly mislead.
So many articles have peoples own view points.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1328 total points
ID: 39954468
You should be able to mount the existing files in a new database.

I am not going to outline the process myself, as it is documented on this blog posting:
http://exchangemaster.wordpress.com/2013/10/16/recovering-a-mailbox-database-after-accidental-deletion-from-active-directory/

It is basically create a new database, replace it with the files you have.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aNaLyz3R
ID: 39964762
Simon, sorry for the late response, i will follow through with the recommendation and revert back shortly.

Thanks
0