Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

offline web application

Posted on 2014-03-25
3
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-02
Hi, on a incorporate web application, html/php/javascript - how can a custom error be displayed in the clients browser when network connectivity to web server hosting the app is lost. All pcs are running IE10/11. Javascript detects connectivity but cannot access a local file. appreciate some advise.
0
Comment
Question by:nevyana2006
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:gr8gonzo
gr8gonzo earned 1000 total points
ID: 39953672
IE should be able to access a local file just fine using the file:// protocol as a URL:

C:\path\to\error_page.html =
file:///C:/path/to/error_page.html

//network_server/path/to/error_page.html =
file://network_server/path/to/error_page.html

Just create a custom error page, save it in the appropriate spot (either locally or on a centrally-shared server) and when Javascript detects the loss, just display an iframe with the src attribute set to the custom error page with that file:// URL.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
skullnobrains earned 1000 total points
ID: 39961013
if the javascript is loaded, something like

document.write('connection lost');

or to write to a specific location

document.getElementById('id_of_box_that_will_contain_the_message').innerHTML=('connection lost');

you can also use modal windows, or simply alert() to display a message in js

--

if your js is loaded from the server and the server is down, simple answer is you can't

like mentioned above, hte browser can access a local file, and so can javascript through the httpquery() family functions. this requires that XSS pseudo-security does not get in the way
0
 

Author Comment

by:nevyana2006
ID: 39973351
thank you,
0