Solved

Publishing is trying to connect using https and not http.

Posted on 2014-03-25
9
231 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-29
First, thank you for your time.

I have created a LightSwitch application which basically means it's just a silverlight asp.net application.  Within IIS I have created a very vanilla, nothing special, website on port 85.  It is not configured with 1) a virtual directory, 2) an application, 3) a certificate, 4) any ssl security settings.   During the publish wizard steps I have said No to the Secure Connections question.  I believe this to mean use http and not https.

However, when I publish to my localhost website, the output says it cannot connect to website:  https://localhost:85.  I agree!  It shouldn't be able to connect using a secure connection on port 85.  But I didn't tell it to use a secure connection.

Why is it trying to connect using https and not http?

What should I check.  I am clearly missing something.

Again, thank you for your time.
0
Comment
Question by:MichaelDavidCarr
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Sammy
Comment Utility
On the publish wizard, what do you see in the Specify a certificate step?
Also, check the publish output step and look for the Server URL value and make sure it doesn't have https://
0
 

Author Comment

by:MichaelDavidCarr
Comment Utility
Thank you for responding.

Here are the screen shots of the Publishing Wizard.  As you can see I am specifying that https is not required and no certificate.  The other screen shot is of the output window and there you can see that it is trying to connect using https.

I am pulling my hair out over this.  I need big help.

Thank you.

p.s.
Not that it makes any difference, but I made a slight typo in the original question.  I initially said I was using port 85 when actually I am using port 83.  oops.
vs-securitysettings.png
vs-specifycertificate.png
vs-output.png
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
Comment Utility
It may be down to the settings for the web app rather than the publishing option. In Visual Studio, from Project menu, select "<your application> Properties...". In the properties window that opens go to the "Web" tab then check the "Start Action" and "Servers" sections to see if either of them reference a HTTPS url.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MichaelDavidCarr
Comment Utility
Thank you for your time Carl.

I was hoping there would be, but unfortunately, I could not find any references to https.

Any other suggestions?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
Comment Utility
Open up the .csproj file in notepad and look for the deployment related section (should be called something like <PropertyGroup Condition="'$(Configuration)|$(Platform)' == 'DEV-Deploy|AnyCPU'">), and see what it says. There may be some reference to https in there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MichaelDavidCarr
Comment Utility
I have already done that.  When I initially googled this problem I found this link:
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/david_kidder/archive/2012/12/05/declaring-lightswitch-publish-wizard-bankruptcy.aspx

This post outlines how to reset all the publishing settings in the PropertyGroup section.  I did that and still to no avail!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Sammy
Comment Utility
Look for this setting in your web.config and change it to false

 
  <add key="Microsoft.LightSwitch.RequireEncryption" value="True" />

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Tawn earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
On the "Application Server Configuration" tab of the publish wizard, double check the paths and URLs specified. If you've just specified "localhost:83" as the target URL, then it may be assuming "https", so make sure that you have explicitly stated the URL as "http://localhost:83".
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MichaelDavidCarr
Comment Utility
Sammy's advice was good too, but it was Carl's solution that did the trick.  Thank you to both of you for helping me.
0