?
Solved

Acrobat Pro Enhanced Security & Mapped Drives

Posted on 2014-03-25
2
Medium Priority
?
84 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-04
Using Adobe Acrobat Pro 11 and have drive mappings to network shares.  When try to add to trusted sites in enhanced security, it converts the drive mapping to a URL.  How can I make it keep the drive letter?
0
Comment
Question by:ecdvm
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Rick Hobbs earned 2000 total points
ID: 39955080
If it isn't a choice in conversion settings, it isn't possible.  I do not see it there.
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 39955219
this is the best Adobe can do for Privileged locations and to even use the OS defined trusted list as mentioned in below link. the OS itself can at best include UNC path (such as \\<Server>\<Share>). You can try to add the mapped drive path into the IE trusted intranet zone and if mapped drive also not accepted or mapped to UNC path, then I doubt it is beyond Adobe application control to leverage further.

http://www.adobe.com/devnet-docs/acrobatetk/tools/AppSec/trust.html

It is not efficient for application to always do the mapping translation as the benefit and security concerns can be greater than user convenience. The mapped drive can changed and it can be falsely represented in trusted list.

Also Windows has further elaborated on past FQDN and UNC to be in local intranet as it can be misrepresented in internet zone in below link

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/303650
0