Solved

Outlook clients and exchange security alert from server

Posted on 2014-03-25
4
246 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-01
We bought a SAN certificate for our exchange 2010 server
The cert covers *.domain name
The mail servers name is like this
server.childdomain.domain.com
Ever since I changed the internal url for autodiscovery to actually point internally every time a user reboots and opens outlook they are presented with the security alert asking to proceed as its says the name on the cert is invalid or doesn't match the name of the site
I think this cert should work!!!
exchcert.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:smithandandersen
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39954006
You didn't buy a SAN certificate if it is for *.example.com - that is a wildcard certificate.
You need to ensure that you have corrected all of the URLs within Exchange, some of them can only be set in EMS.

http://semb.ee/hostnames2010

Simon.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:smithandandersen
ID: 39954114
Hi Simon
I changed the internal url to point internally because nobody could edit their Out of Office
It always errored out saying server not available. as soon as I changed it that issue went away

Thoughts???
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 500 total points
ID: 39954455
Have you got a split DNS setup so the external name resolves internally? If not then that will cause the problem you have seen.

OOTO depends on Autodiscover to find the availability service.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jimmithakkar
ID: 39955486
0