Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can you describe what steps you would take if you were working on a server that did not have ‘Active Directory Users and Computers’ installed on it, but need to reset a Users Active Directory (AD)…...

Posted on 2014-03-25
3
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-25
Can you describe what steps you would take if you were working on a server that did not have ‘Active Directory Users and Computers’ installed on it, but need to reset a Users Active Directory (AD)…...
0
Comment
Question by:JojoSantovenia
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:englanddg
ID: 39953870
Reset their AD what?  Their password?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 39953898
You can use the Remote Server Administration Tools for Windows 7.  Presuming you have Windows 7.  You sort of left us guessing there.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 1500 total points
ID: 39953905
if it isn't a domain controller then install the management tools for ADUC which will connect to an available domain controller and you can manage objects there

Installing or Removing the Remote Server Administration Tools Pack
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc730825.aspx

Management and Tools for Windows Server 2012 R2 and Windows Server 2012
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh801900.aspx

Remote Server Administration Tools for Windows 7 with Service Pack 1 (SP1)
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=7887
0