[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Preventing Winmail.dat Files Attached to Email

Posted on 2014-03-25
2
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-10
I have a end user that when sending attachments via Outlook the attachment is converted to a winmail.dat file. The receiving end is not able to open.  Anyone know how to fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:Goraps
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
David Atkin earned 2000 total points
ID: 39953886
Hello,

Try this on the client machine:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/958012
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raymond Peng
ID: 39954498
You can also perform the steps described here depending on how you want to fix:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/290809


TNEF is MAPI based which is what Microsoft uses.  Not all clients are able to read the attachments when composed using RTF so it's advised to use Plain Text / HTML when sending to clients not using Outlook.
0