[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

join exchangeto new domain controller

Posted on 2014-03-25
4
Medium Priority
?
94 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-20
dear expert
i have my domain controller crashed & it is not recoverable
i create new domain controller & i want my exchange to join & connect to the new domain controller
i have joined the server to new domain & start prepare schema & it is completed \but when i did prepare AD error of orgnization name come
so how i can solve this situation
0
Comment
Question by:csh2010
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 2000 total points
ID: 39953892
so your only domain controller died with no backup and you built a new one with the same domain trying to attach exchange again?  please clarify if this isn't correct

start from scratch with a new exchange installation
exchange is heavily integrated in AD which means none of the schema objects, mailboxes or mailbox databases are usable; neither is the exchange computer account

you will have to rebuild it, create new mailboxes and migrate users over
if they have cache exchange mode enabled you could export their mailbox to a pst file and import once you have their computer and user accounts configured for the new domain

there are 3rd party tools available for extracting data from exchange databases but if your user base is small, this might be your better, cheaper and faster way to get through it

and keep good backups of your domain controller and exchange going forward
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:csh2010
ID: 39953914
thanks for your comments but am trying to have a solution first as am not sure that no loss of email data
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39953970
again, your old domain is gone, your exchange configuration is hosed
you won't be able to start exchange services in its current state
irrelevant if the databases are in a clean shutdown and intact - no domain controller, no exchange services
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39954010
To recover data from those databases you are going to have to use a third party tool. No doubt the usual spam merchants will be along to recommend a few from the usual suspects.

This is why you should have two domain controllers.

Simon.
0