Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Modifying DATEDIF formula if Column A is blank

Posted on 2014-03-25
5
Medium Priority
?
4,085 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-25
I am using the following DATEDIF formula to get the number of days in Column D:

=IFERROR(DATEDIF(B2,C2,"D"),"")

But sometimes there are blank cells in Column A and so it's causing errors in my calculations for those rows (1000's of days).

I'd like to be able to modify the above formula to include:

If A2 is blank, then D2 to be blank as well.

Thanks!
Andrea
0
Comment
Question by:Andreamary
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:nutsch
ID: 39953857
Try

=IF(A2="","",ERROR(DATEDIF(B2,C2,"D"),""))

Thomas
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andreamary
ID: 39953875
Hi Thomas,

I'm getting an error message that highlights the word "ERROR" in the formula and says "that function not valid"...

Thanks,
Andrea
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
nutsch earned 2000 total points
ID: 39953878
My bad, should be iferror

=IF(A2="","",IFERROR(DATEDIF(B2,C2,"D"),""))
1
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 39953881
Change to IFERROR


Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Andreamary
ID: 39953894
That did the trick...thanks very much!
0