Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Disk corruption error on server 2003

Posted on 2014-03-25
5
Medium Priority
?
541 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-26
My backup failed last night. Found event id 55 in system log, with message
"The file system structure on the disk is corrupt and unusable. Please run the chkdsk utility on the volume \Device\DF2K_SnapShot\Volume2."

It repeated several times, and the backup froze. Not sure how to determine which drive "\Device\DF2K_SnapShot\Volume2." refers to, so I can run chkdsk. I would just run it on both drives, but the second one is about 1TB in size, and would take forever, with the server being down for an extended amount of time, potentially. I attached a screen shot of Disk Management and the event log message. Any help would be appreciated. Thanks.
Drive-error.jpg
Event-log-error.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:BScott52
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Emmanuel Adebayo
Emmanuel Adebayo earned 400 total points
ID: 39954041
Is your server disk presented from the SAN? If this is a local disk. You might need to check that VSS is not enabled.

You don't need to worry about this, Windows we do the chkdsk utility the next time you reboot your server and it will not take long time except  there errors or sectors that need to be corrected.

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:BScott52
ID: 39954254
This is a local disk. I'll check it out. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 1600 total points
ID: 39955376
Run the CHKDSK x: on all partitions you have there. X: is the drive letter of the partition. As long as you do not provide /f /r keys the CHKDSK will run in read only mode. So no fix will be done.
And thus no reboot is required. But this way you will know which drive exactly needs to be fixed with CHKDSK X:/f
0
 

Author Comment

by:BScott52
ID: 39955558
That's what I needed, noxcho. Thank you.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BScott52
ID: 39955565
Did not mean to include my own comment as solution.
0