Solved

AD password expiration warnings are gone

Posted on 2014-03-25
7
210 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-28
We changed, our password policy to change password every 60 days.
But the users are not getting the pop-up to let us know a few days ahead to change the PW.

Some users get the pop-up and some don't.
I noticed in the 'default policy' on the DC, that:  Interactive Login:  prompt user to change PW before expiration'  is not enabled.

Does that have to be enabled, and why are some users getting the pop-up and others are not?

thanks

We have Server 2003 DC's.
0
Comment
Question by:techgenious
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39953973
please run the RSOP.MSC and see if policy is applying to users.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mlsbraves
ID: 39953986
It may be because some of your users don't log off. The prompt would appear when they login so if they never log off then they may never see the warning.

See:
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windowsserver/en-US/06cfc1d3-12ce-4d8d-a6d3-911d1e6586f4/prompt-user-to-change-password-before-expiration-and-its-settings?forum=winserverGP

Also, have you manually ran a group policy update on the users computer?

gpupdate /force
0
 

Author Comment

by:techgenious
ID: 39954201
I ran RSOP.msc and under 'Source GPO' it is blank meaning this is not set at the DC, default   domain Policy.

the user has logged off and logged on.   Still no message.
I also check:
-- Default Domain Controller Security Settings [blank]
-- Domain Security Policy [blank]

The above two on the DC.

Could it be it is set on the users computers:  Local Policies > security options?
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39954250
what do you mean by blank ?? seems policy is not set or reset to default.

pls expand the "Domain Security Policy" and verify these policies are there. http://support.gfi.com/manuals/en/lanscan7/lanscan7manual-1-85.html

Also check
 Computer Configuration\Windows Settings\Local Policies\Security Options under Interactive Logon: Prompt user to change password before expiration.
is configured.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techgenious
ID: 39954281
This is 2003 DC's, picture does not appear the same.

Domain
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Santosh Gupta earned 210 total points
ID: 39954358
Strange !!!

Do you have the GPMC console installed, if yes then check from their.

run DCDIAG /V and see the erros.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techgenious
ID: 39954922
Okay I will check it out, remember this is server 2003 DC's.
0