Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can VMWare fusion run Windows 7 on Apple iMac 27" Upgraded 3.4GHz i7     OSX 10.8.5?

Posted on 2014-03-25
4
Medium Priority
?
519 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hello EE,

I have a user who is a Dell Optiplex Windows 7 and he wants to go to Apple iMac 27" Upgraded 3.4GHz i7     OSX 10.8.5.  However he's asking to keep both machines as he does periodically need Windows 7.  I am wondering if using VMWare Fusion we could P2V the Windows 7 OS onto the iMAC so the user didn't need the Dell Optiplex anymore?

If so any documentation/steps on how to?
0
Comment
Question by:bergquistcompany
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 668 total points
ID: 39953958
The iMac should be well capable of running VMware fusion .. check the RAM and ideally it should have 8GB+ so it can run VMware with Windows alongside OSX.

He could even use the VMware Converter to snapshot the Dell and convert it into an image that he can run in the iMac in VMware Fusion
https://www.vmware.com/support/windows_to_mac
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 664 total points
ID: 39955223
Windows 7 needs 2GB of RAM, mountain lion same, so anywhere in between you are fine.
There is legal problem with moving OEM licence on dell (or ifyou bought win7 box no problem)
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:serialband
serialband earned 668 total points
ID: 39957149
If your client needs the speed, I would suggest Parallels over VMWare if you're going to a paid solution.  You could also use the BootCamp partition for faster speed and you would also have Parallels drivers that make it more "compatible" on Apple hardware.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bergquistcompany
ID: 39962820
Great tips
0