Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Change button color in access

Posted on 2014-03-25
2
Medium Priority
?
1,475 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-25
How do I change the button color in Access? I want the actual back color of the button to change, not the font. Is that possible?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:cansevin
2 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 39954016
In A2010 you can do it, but not in A2007
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamMandeno earned 2000 total points
ID: 39954049
Instead of using a command button, use a label.  You can format a label to look just like a button, and it has the same major events such as Click and DblClick, and you can also change its BackColor property.

Best wishes,
Graham Mandeno [Access MVP 1996-2014]
0