[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How not to have Gmail send auto-replies to spam messages.

Posted on 2014-03-25
7
Medium Priority
?
2,183 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
The user has stopped using their gmail address, and has gotten a custom domain hosted by another provider. They have the old gmail set up to send an auto-reply to mail still sent to the old gmail address. This message says  "I have a new email address - please use  abc@xyz.com"

The user would like to make sure that the auto-reply isn't sent to any spammers.

Does gmail send auto-replies to the messages that it filters and files in the Junk E-mail folder?  If so, is there a way to route the mail and send the auto-reply after the spam has been removed?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:computerlarry
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:David Carr
David Carr earned 1200 total points
ID: 39954062
Gmail auto-replies will go to all senders unless they are using the canned response method which can be used to filter and only respond to specific senders.
0
 

Author Comment

by:computerlarry
ID: 39954068
If gmail was auto-forwarded to another account which would send the auto-reply, would the spam be kept in the Junk-Email box or forwarded as well?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:David Carr
David Carr earned 1200 total points
ID: 39954080
the messages would be forwarded and kept in the Gmail account.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:R. Andrew Koffron
R. Andrew Koffron earned 800 total points
ID: 39954090
https://support.google.com/mail/answer/25922?hl=en&ctx=cb&src=cb&cbid=ffy2h5ubddqv&cbrank=5

look at last line.

it's supposed to only reply to legit messages. but probably goofs up sometimes.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:David Carr
David Carr earned 1200 total points
ID: 39954098
If using the vacation responder it can be set to only send to contacts and therefore spammers would not get messages from the account
0
 

Author Comment

by:computerlarry
ID: 39954099
Could gmail be set up so that the vacation auto reply could still be forwarded and then deleted?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
R. Andrew Koffron earned 800 total points
ID: 39954137
You could setup a forwarder.  I'm pretty sure the vacation settings would also function.  Haven't tested it but don't see why it wouldn't.

in the Forwarding and POP/IMAP part of the gmail settings.
0