Solved

Security Certificate

Posted on 2014-03-25
8
387 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-05
Hello
This security certificate is suddenly showing. Seems to suddenly appear, I dont know why.
Image attached.

Can anyone say what this may be and how I (should I)prevent it appearing.
Many thanks

John

Certificate
0
Comment
Question by:johnhardy
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Dave Howe
ID: 39954446
looks like you are connecting to the outlook.com website with a name other than outlook.com?

Error says that the name of the site you are trying to connect to doesn't match the name on the certificate, and that name appears to be (from your screenshot) outlook.com, so?
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 39954490
Thanks Dave
I have never visited outlook.com as far as I know, it just seems to appear randomly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 39954518
Aha!
I have now identified that this message appears when I use Outlook and carry out a send and receive.
Today I created a new email address at btconnect.com and it's creating the error message.

I will have to recheck the account details.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Howe earned 400 total points
ID: 39954538
This Program may be of use to you - it will tell you which program is trying to connect, and to where.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 39955567
Thanks Dave,

I have been in touch with bt.com re this but at the moment they cannot supply an answer.

There are a number of google links on the subject but I may have to abandon @btconnect.com and go for a gmail

I found these  but doubt my expertise in this area.

Google List

https://www.google.co.uk/?gfe_rd=ctrl&ei=c6EyU96dFq_R8gets4GYAg&gws_rd=cr#q=why+am+i+getting+a+security+warning+in+outlook+2007


http://blogs.technet.com/b/danielkenyon-smith/archive/2010/05/13/the-name-on-the-certificate-is-invalid-or-does-not-match-the-name-of-the-site-part-2.aspx

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/940726
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 39955641
Just one point to mention,
When I open Outlook 2007 the message box appears  on the initial send and receive. If I click yes then the message will not reappear until outlook is closed and reopened.
Image attached.
Security 2
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:David Carr
David Carr earned 100 total points
ID: 39978584
Do you manage the Exchange servers in that environment or are you just using the outlook client on a workstation?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 39979898
Thanks for the help.

I am now not sure how it happened but the message is no longer appearing.

Must be something I  did I guess...

Anyway thanks for your help
Regards

John
0