Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
SolvedPrivate

SQL 2012 Package Configuraiton Variables

Posted on 2014-03-25
3
Medium Priority
?
25 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-10
Is there a way, in sql server 2012 SSIS to configure package configuration variables ? this was invaluable in past SSIS. What is the  current way to do this, so that when we move packages, we don't have to change connections....Also, i used sql server in past to store those values in a config database. Any chance they still exist ?
0
Comment
Question by:Auerelio Vasquez
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
PadawanDBA earned 1000 total points
ID: 39954214
I do believe the connection manager settings are parameterized by default now.  So upon execution you can specify those values.

http://blogs.msdn.com/b/mattm/archive/2011/07/22/parameterized-connection-managers.aspx?Redirected=true
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:lcohan
lcohan earned 1000 total points
ID: 39957214
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms141682.aspx

<<
•Configurations make it easier to move packages from a development environment to a production environment. For example, a configuration can update the path of a source file, or change the name of a database or server.

•Configurations are useful when you deploy packages to many different servers. For example, a variable in the configuration for each deployed package can contain a different disk space value, and if the available disk space does not meet this value, the package does not run.

•Configurations make packages more flexible. For example, a configuration can update the value of a variable that is used in a property expression.

>>

So...you can create and use Environment Variables to be used in conjunction with XML package configuration so you will have the SSIS file(DTSX) untouched and only have to modify the XML config file to deploy it to different servers.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc895212.aspx

More details and "how to" at:
http://dwjunkie.wordpress.com/2013/01/14/ssis-2012-configuration-guide-part-1-introduction/
http://www.sqlservercentral.com/blogs/samvangassql/2012/04/24/change-package-properties-using-parametersssis-2012/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Auerelio Vasquez
ID: 39959860
Interesting, and of course, in sql 2008 R2, i'm using package configuraiton variables, with my configuration database in an enviornment variable. So i understand what you are saying. Moving forward to sql 2012, how is this implemented  ?I guess i need to go thru your links. It seems like the concepts are different.

For example, in the past, i had the env variable, the config databaes, and package configuraitons which would point to the config database. Then when i moved the package, each enviornment, PROD, UAT, DEV, i wouldn't have to configure anything else, becuase each config db, had the right values (connection strings, flat file connections, return variables, etc).

Is this same type of development possible in SQL 2012? i'm sure it is, but it's a bit of a learning curve. Hence, we are afraid to move forward, until we understans a bit more about the changes.
0