Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL Server Express create table

Posted on 2014-03-25
3
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-25
Hello Expert,

Needed a database to do some joins on lists of servers.
Downloaded MS SQL Server Express 2012.

Got my join statement to work.

Thought I could just put 'Create table' in front of it to turn the
query into a table but I get

Msg 156, Level 15, State 1, Line 3
Incorrect syntax near the keyword 'select'.

So I pulled out the word 'select'
and I get

Msg 102, Level 15, State 1, Line 4
Incorrect syntax near 'Change_short$'.

I could have sworn I have done this before.
but it looks like they have changed the syntax.
Like whats up with all the dollar signs?
And how do i create tables and views?

Thanks.

Allen in Dallas
 



+++++++++++++++++++join statement begin+++++++++++++++++++++
select

     Change_short$.Name, Change_short$.[IP Address], ['Srvrs Rtrs Swtches$'].Name AS Expr1, ['Srvrs Rtrs Swtches$'].IP_Address,
                         ['Srvrs Rtrs Swtches$'].Device_type
FROM            Change_short$ right JOIN
                         ['Srvrs Rtrs Swtches$'] ON Change_short$.[IP Address] = ['Srvrs Rtrs Swtches$'].IP_Address

+++++++++++++++++++join statement end+++++++++++++++++++++
0
Comment
Question by:Allen Pitts
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:englanddg
ID: 39954163
Create Table <table name> as (<select statement>) should work...
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
John_Vidmar earned 2000 total points
ID: 39954352
Before the from-clause, use an into-clause:
select ...
into <table name>
from ...
where ...
...

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Allen Pitts
ID: 39954484
this worked
select
     Change_short$.Name, Change_short$.[IP Address], ['Srvrs Rtrs Swtches$'].Name AS Expr1, ['Srvrs Rtrs Swtches$'].IP_Address,
                         ['Srvrs Rtrs Swtches$'].Device_type
into server2
FROM            Change_short$ right JOIN
                         ['Srvrs Rtrs Swtches$'] ON Change_short$.[IP Address] = ['Srvrs Rtrs Swtches$'].IP_Address

Thanks
0