Solved

print spooler goes to 99% cpu usage windows 2012

Posted on 2014-03-25
7
1,115 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-27
hello guys,

im getting this error multiple times in event viewer while the spooler spikes to 99% usage. The server is terminal server windows 2012 which has users connecting by print server. how can i find out which driver is failing to install? who is {ACDE7180-2658-4EE5-996F-16105051B20E}?? please help

Log Name:      Microsoft-Windows-DeviceSetupManager/Admin
Source:        Microsoft-Windows-DeviceSetupManager
Date:          3/25/2014 2:01:13 PM
Event ID:      121
Task Category: None
Level:         Error
Keywords:      
User:          SYSTEM
Computer:      COLOTS90.ootbs.com
Description:
Driver install failed, result=0x80004005 for devnode 'SWD\PRINTENUM\{ACDE7180-2658-4EE5-996F-16105051B20E}'
0
Comment
Question by:Cholo123
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Santosh Gupta earned 500 total points
ID: 39954267
try to find the value "ACDE7180-2658-4EE5-996F-16105051B20E" in registry then you can see the details about printer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cholo123
ID: 39954320
under which key should i try this? HKEY_CLASSES_Root or the others? it's taking forever to run.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39954339
it will not take more than 10 mins.

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Printers

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/102966
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:Cholo123
ID: 39954415
this is terminal server and this errors are not from my administrator account. they are from terminal server users so do you think still good idea to search from HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Printers?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39954422
you can search under,,,
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Windows

but you just need to find the printer name, hence search entire registry if not found under above key.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Herman D'Hondt
ID: 40025550
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0