Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CISCO Switch -- factory reset ?

Posted on 2014-03-25
2
Medium Priority
?
7,119 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-10
I have three spare Cisco 3560G series 48 port POE switches that were taken out of the office we closed and the associated console cables.

Please provide articles/steps on how to reset to factory default since I don’t know the switch user/pass and want to reuse them.
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Norm Dickinson earned 1000 total points
ID: 39954284
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/lan/catalyst3560/hardware/quick/guide/3560gsg_08.html
Getting started guide.

http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/lan/catalyst3560/hardware/installation/guide/3560hig.pdf
Hardware installation guide.

To reset the switch, press and hold the Mode button. The switch LEDs begin blinking after about 3 seconds. Continue holding down the Mode button. The LEDs stop blinking after 7 more seconds, and then the switch reboots.

The switch now behaves like an unconfigured switch. You can enter the switch IP information by using Express Setup as described in the "Running Express Setup" section.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:TunerML
TunerML earned 1000 total points
ID: 39954312
https://supportforums.cisco.com/discussion/11756896/cisco-switch-29603560-password-recovery-and-factory-default-mode-button

Has information on password recovery if you would like to try and save the configurations.
0