Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mac Pro Looses Ethernet and Wireless Connections When Sleeping

Posted on 2014-03-25
3
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-05
My users are noticing when their Mac Pros go to sleep, they will loose their ethernet or wireless connections to the LAN and it is difficult to get back the connections the LAN resources (shared folders or internet).  Most of the time a restart of the Mac Pro is required to get a connection to the shared drive.  Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:rmessing171
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 39955331
Can you provide more detail?  What exact model of Mac Pro .. are these the desktop Mac Pro or Laptop MacBook Pro?
Version of OSX running on the Macs?
Has this ALWAYS been an issue or only a recent development?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39955825
Also, provide details of the type of network.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 1500 total points
ID: 39955902
There are a number of different solutions suggested in this thread:

https://discussions.apple.com/thread/5537854?start=0&tstart=0

One is to turn off bluetooth. Obviously that is unacceptable if you have a bluetooth mouse or keyboard. Another suggestion that has worked for many is the following:


1. Network settings - Location - Edit Locations
2. Add a new location .. "Home" for example
3. With home selected, click the cogwheel below the network services and choose "Set Service Order"
4. Reorder the services so your preferred connection type is at the top
5. After that, select each service in turn (assuming you have a few - like Bluetooth PAN etc)
6. Make the services you are not using inactive
7. Apply

If that doesn't work, another suggestion is:

1. Delete all preferred networks in System Preferences > Network > Advanced.
 
If that doesn't work:
 
2. Delete System Config folder in /Library/Preferences
 
If that doesn't work:
 
3. Clear out saved passwords in Keychain Access
0