[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

transfer large number of email from ipad to pc

Posted on 2014-03-25
4
Medium Priority
?
3,451 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-29
My client has a older ipad with his email from a dead exchange server.  How can I transfer all of then either to a live mailbox or to my pc for import into outlook ?
0
Comment
Question by:HalCHub
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 39955348
If the emails are fully downloaded on the iPad .. try adding a second email account to the Mail settings in iOS using an IMAP enabled account .. and use the MOVE tool in Mail app on iOS to move the  emails from the Inbox of the Exchange account to a folder on the IMAP mailbox.

The problem otherwise is that the Mail app on iOS may only have the header data for a lot of the emails and when you try and copy/move them to the IMAP account it will try and get the full email information from the Exchange server which no longer exists and therefore may be unable to copy a number of the emails.

Unfortunately there is no other way (that I am aware of) to extract emails from the iPad as iTunes or iCloud backups do not allow you to extract the emails.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 39956555
The email most likely isn't really on the iPad. IF you can fully open an email, you might be able to move them one thread at a time
0
 
LVL 80

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 1040 total points
ID: 39957761
Look at the account settings on the ipad to confirm that it is IMAP.  In this case, all you need is to configure the PC email client to access the same server/account.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 39964103
You said the exchange server was dead, so how is this a solution?
0