Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Word 2013 (32 bit) on Windows 7 (64 bit) constantly crashing

Posted on 2014-03-25
5
Medium Priority
?
1,548 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-25
I used my MDSN dvd to install Office 2013 Pro Plus (64 bit) on my Window 7 (64 bit) laptop and everything worked fine. The I uninstalled it and re-installed the 32 bit version and applied all Windows and Office updates. Now Word crashes randomly every couple of minutes. Also if I open a docx file, then open windows explorer, and then go back to the Word window, it crashes every time. I have uninstalled and re-installed 3 times and the problem persists.

All the other Office products work just fine.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:rmk
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Ken Butters
ID: 39954342
Sounds like your 64 bit version of office did not get completely uninstalled.

The following KB from Microsoft contains several methods for uninstalling Office 2013.

Since you have already uninstalled it several times, I would follow the instructions in this article for a manual uninstall.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2739501

Note: there are quite a few steps on the manual install.  If you choose this route, I would go over the entire list of manual uninstall steps, to make sure you understand all the instructions before you start.  Once you start, you will need to be careful to follow ALL of the instructions completely.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmk
ID: 39954483
Per the article I downloaded and ran O15CTRRemove.diagcab and then re-installed. The problem was still there. So, I guess my last resort is to do the detail step by step process you suggested.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:DrTribos
ID: 39954502
Could you reinstall the 64 bit app and then try to un install again?  That has worked for me in similar situations (simpler applications).  Good luck with it.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Bembi earned 2000 total points
ID: 39954513
I would narror the error on d3d9.dll and the Bluettoth drivers, which are shown up in the logs. Make sure your bluetooth driver are up to date for the machine.

The d3d9.dll points to DirectX waht can be connected to games.

As you uninstalled Office 2013, you may check, if IE has still some Add In modules which point to Office 2013 libraries. If there are left over plug ins, the IE may struggle. S check what you can find in the IE add ins.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmk
ID: 39954734
Well I tried the detail step by step process and still had the problem. Bembi had the real clue.

Here's how I fixed my problem:

In the main window after Word 2013 starts up is the template view.
DO NOT attempt to open any documents, recent or otherwise.
Just click on 'Open Other Documents'.
In 'File/Open' view, underneath Account, click Options
In the options you'll see Add Ins, click it.
Now here's where my problem was.
I deleted some unknown COM Add Ins and unchecked all the others, including Bluetooth

Word now work properly.
0