Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

storing unque values from 15 columns and "x" rows   in SAS

Posted on 2014-03-25
3
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-10
Experts,

I have pieces of this puzzle, but now to put it together.

 I have a record that has error codes in colums ERR01 - ERR15  respectively,  Each member can have multiple records and the codes can be repeated.

I have the number of records per member in the first column  called "n".  Does anyone know how in SAS I can loop through the table ERR01 - ERR15 and the respective rows and keep only distinct error codes and omitting blanks.
0
Comment
Question by:morinia
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Aloysius Low
ID: 39954907
Could provide examples to help better visualize what you have and trying to achieve?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
theartfuldazzler earned 2000 total points
ID: 39955240
Hi

if I understand you correctly, you want something like this?

DATA Test;
INFORMAT n 3. Cust_no 5. ERR01 ERR02 ERR03 ERR04 ERR05 ERR06 $4.;
INFILE CARDS DLM= '|' DSD TRUNCOVER;
INPUT n Cust_no ERR01  ERR02   ERR03   ERR04   ERR05   ERR06  ;
CARDS;
2|1234|E1|E2||E3||E1
2|1234|E3|||||
1|1235|E1|E2
3|1236|E1|E2|E3|E4|E5|
3|1236|E1|E2|E3|E4|E5|
3|1236|E6|E2|E7|E4|E5|
;RUN;

PROC SORT DATA=Test;
BY Cust_no;
RUN;


DATA Test2;
 SET Test;
 ARRAY ErrorArr ERR01 - ERR06;
Do i = 1 to 6;
  Error = ErrorArr[i];
  IF Error ~= " " then OUTPUT;
END;
DROP i ERR01 - Err06;
RUN;

PROC SORT DATA=test2 NODUPKEY;
BY Cust_no Error;
RUN;


DATA Test2;
 set test2;
 BY Cust_no;
  RETAIN i;
   IF First.Cust_no then i = 0;
   i = i + 1;
   ColName = 'ERR'||PUT(i,z2.);
   DROP i;
RUN;


PROC TRANSPOSE DATA=Test2 OUT=Test_Final;
BY Cust_no;
ID ColName;
VAR Error;
RUN;

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:morinia
ID: 39955969
Worked like a charm.
0