Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Google Apps

Posted on 2014-03-25
4
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
When I click "save" the information on a Go-To-Meeting webinar, the webinar information is saved to the MS Outlook calendar - how can I get it to save to the Google Apps calendar?

Thanks -
0
Comment
Question by:dpsmithers
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 668 total points
ID: 39955537
Yu may need to share your Calendar.
Calendar Sharing Options for Google Apps
https://support.google.com/calendar/answer/143754?hl=en
That setting may also be in the admin setting on the go to meeting
take a look here
Locate a Recorded GoToMeeting, GoToWebinar or GoToTraining
The default location for recorded meetings is the My Documents folder on PCs
https://support.citrixonline.com/en_US/GoToMeeting/all_files/GTM080006
hope it helps
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Allen Falcon earned 668 total points
ID: 39955993
In preferences, you need to go to the Integration screen and uncheck Outlook.  If you have a tool like Affixa installed, you can check "use default email application" and it will direct to Gmail.

There is no direct integration with Google Calendar at this time.

Allen
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:marsilies
marsilies earned 664 total points
ID: 39956326
If you're paying for Google Apps (aka Google Apps for Business or Education), then you can use their Google Apps Sync for Microsoft Outlook tool.

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gappssync
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Allen Falcon
ID: 39956462
GASMO won't impact the ability of gotomeeting or gotowebinar to put something on the calendar, unless the user is actively using Outlook on a regular basis as the email client.

If you are using the web UI, there is not an integration.
0