Solved

changing password on router without locking anyone out

Posted on 2014-03-25
8
520 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-27
Right now the Linksys Router WRT54G  has WEP key1 algorithm, with a empty paraphrase. (not sure if it is hidden or just empty). the password is 1234567890, so i am assuming that the paraphrase was left empty for it to generate such a simple password.

New devices are not able to connect to the wifi with a 1234567890 password. The older existing wifi devices (laptop/phones etc) work fine and they swear they used 1234567890 for the password.

Just to make sure all devices get a chance to connect and unclog any issues in the router, what do you recommend?

shall i from WEP to a simpler or more complex algorithm (for testing purpose in the begining) and see if all devices can connect with that password.

if i get into any bind, i can at least make it unsecure temporarily so no emergency connections will be denied (in case of any failure)?

how can you know/test if the router is working/beaming right and to its capacity?

the machines to connect are XP (for wired) Win7 for Wifi plus others.

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:25112
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
vmagan earned 375 total points
ID: 39954369
You might want to change it to wpa2 and use a nice and secure pw. If some devices are able to connect (older ones) and some are not (newer ones) this sounds like its a frequency issue. Where they might be on 2.4GHZ. If you can have 2.4 and 5GHZ running at the same time that might resolve your issue.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 125 total points
ID: 39954508
You can't change the password without having some impact on your users.   Clearly they will all have to then enter the new passphrase.

I agree it would be a good idea to switch to WPA.

I'd simply make the change, and be sure everyone knows the new passphrase.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 39954808
this is how it is currently:
http://filedb.experts-exchange.com/incoming/2014/03_w13/841824/wep.bmp

and below are the other options.. which specific WPA are you recommending?
options.bmp
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 39954814
>>If you can have 2.4 and 5GHZ running at the same time that might resolve your issue.

how can i confirm if this is an issue.. below is what it is running now. option 6. the network mode is mixed.

case in example: this is not able to connect to a Lenovo x220 tablet. (x220 is not able to receieve wifi). on the lenovo it says "unidentified network NO INTERNET ACCESS" (this is "connected" to the wifi now.
network.bmp
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:vmagan
vmagan earned 375 total points
ID: 39954826
WPA2 personal is recommended

as far as the channel it would have to be two different channels one with each frequency.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 39954888
>>as far as the channel it would have to be two different channels one with each frequency.

can you explain this more? i see 11 different 2.4x GHz channel options. where/how does the 5GHZ fit in or relate?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 39954912
>>WPA2 personal is recommended

when i choose WPA2, it asks for 2 options:
AES
TKIP+AES

then i have 'WPA Shared Key'. Is this where i put the password/key to access wifi?
WPA2-Pers.bmp
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:vmagan
vmagan earned 375 total points
ID: 39954934
Either Aes or TKIP+AES is find for what you are doing. Also the WPA shared key is the password phrase.
0