Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Tunneling and firewalls

Posted on 2014-03-25
5
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-25
Exactly how tdoes tunneling fix any firewall issues ?

Many Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony Lucia
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bigbigpig
ID: 39954366
I'm having a hard time interpreting your question.  What kind of firewall issues are you having?  What sort of tunneling do you want to do, from where, to where?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Lee Ingalls
ID: 39954378
A little more information may be required... but tunneling will not "fix firewall issues". Tunneling allows you to pass through a firewall if that is what you meant.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Howe earned 2000 total points
ID: 39954454
tunnelling may allow you to bypass a restrictive rule on a firewall, if that firewall doesn't block your tunnel.

correctly configured, it can also allow you to set up inbound connections when your firewall isn't configured to allow that - this is because much tunnelling is in fact a specialized form of port forwarding (albeit from another server rather than from the outside of your firewall)

however, as previous posters have said, you need to provide more context for a fuller answer.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Anthony Lucia
ID: 39954621
Thank you, and I will try to provide more details in future posts
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Dave Howe
ID: 39954642
@NewJerseyDave - we are happy to answer your question here, you just didn't give enough detail for a full answer. Feel free to expand in reply to this :)
0