Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is there a way to find sent messages in outlook that haven't been replied to?

Posted on 2014-03-25
7
Medium Priority
?
1,987 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-07
In our office we use Exchange 2010 and Outlook 2010.

One of the staff asked me if there was a way for her to track emails that she has sent that haven't had any replies.

I can't figure out anything obvious using rules or Search Folders.

Does anybody have any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:itkadmin
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raymond Peng
ID: 39954461
I think you can used the advanced find > add conversation field > criteria "is empty".

Other than that I think you'd have to find someone that knows VBA that can create a macro to possibly look at headers for the Reply to Sender:
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jimmithakkar
ID: 39955366
First need to check from Exchange server, she was actually received mail,

for that use
Message Tracking Log Explorer in tools
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:itkadmin
ID: 39955960
She receives mail no problem.

What she wants to do is, if she sends you 2 messages, and you reply to one, she wants to know which you replied to and which you didn't
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:itkadmin
ID: 39955970
I tried the conversation empty/not empty thing, it doesn't work.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 2000 total points
ID: 39967237
Hi, itkadmin.

I am not aware of any reliable way to do this in Outlook without some work.  Outlook has two fields for keeping track of a conversation: conversation topic and conversation index.  Conversation topic is simply the subject of the email.  Without going into the mechanism and how it works, conversation index consists of a base value set by the first message in the conversation that each additional message adds to.  For example, the conversation index of the first message might be ABC.  The first reply to that message adds 123 to the index making it ABC123.  The second reply then adds 456 to the index making it ABC123456. You can figure out the parent of any reply by working backwards from the most recently received reply.

The problem with conversation topic is that it's not unique.  It's entirely possible to have multiple unrelated messages with the same subject (conversation topic).  Conversation index works for messages inside your Exchange email domain, but isn't reliable for messages that go outside your domain.  The reason for that is that other mail systems don't support the conversation index property.  

The only solution I know of is to code your own solution or find a third-party solution that will add a tracking capability to your messages.  Generally, that means adding a unique message serial number to your messages.  The serial number can either be in the subject line, embedded in the message, or perhaps even in the internet header.  In addition to adding the message serial number to each outgoing message, you'll also need code that reads incoming messages, checks to see if the messages is a reply to a message you send and, if it is, which message, and marks the parent message as having been replied to.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:itkadmin
ID: 39982888
Not the answer I was hoping for. Correct though. Thank you
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 39983328
You're welcome.
0