Solved

xp r/w memory error

Posted on 2014-03-25
18
298 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
have an xp pk.3 32bit sys. that is having INTERMITANT probs.lately. Running a propritary program that accesses the data on another peer to peer mach.running xp pk.3

used to work fine. of course removed and replaced physical ram,didn't think it would help, and of course it does same thing. after replacing with NEW ram starting getting it just running a print to primo pdf file. had prob.with qbooks not working correctly eariler and had to replace the netframework during part of the repair process and that fixed qb.  I think hardware is fine. that the o.s. somehow is corrupted,maybe still the netframework items..could any switch/hub/network card cause this?
see latest snapshot..help asap..
WAW-memory-error-on-PDF.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:gstevederby
  • 11
  • 5
  • 2
18 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 39954407
First thing to do is run:
SFC /scannow to determine if there are corrupt or missing windows System files.  You will need install CD or Restore partition.
If it has been over three years since fresh install, that may be called for or you can do a Langa no format non-destructive re-install.  This keeps you data but looses all your updates.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gstevederby
ID: 39954472
what's a Langa?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gstevederby
ID: 39954478
if i were to load windows 7 64 bit, can i keep existing folders, and just reload other sw.? or do i have to copy all folders off,load 64 bit, then copy them all back on?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39954573
I think this is the Langa: http://www.informationweek.com/software/operating-systems/langa-letter-xps-no-reformat-nondestructive-total-rebuild-option/d/d-id/1044226?

It's an article written by Fred Langa. He wrote the "Langa list" until he got bought/merged with Windows Secrets.

If all your data folders are on the D drive, for ex, you could try installing Win 7 on C, then reinstalling your software and pointing to the folders on D.

But since the machine is at least 3 years old, I would consider getting a new one, with Windows 7.
You can install the software on the new machine and transfer the data from the old machine to the new.

You can even virtualize the old machine and run it as a guest inside the new machine, using VirtualBox, Virtual PC or similar.

HTH,
Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:gstevederby
ID: 39954631
ok, hardware is really only about 2 yrs.old with Tri-Core Amd with asus mobo M3A78-CM.64 bit hardware, 4gb ram, 500gb 64mb cache 7200 rpm..so my thinking was to just upgrade the os. but will try your suggestions and get back to you..thx
0
 

Author Comment

by:gstevederby
ID: 39954633
correction, it's quad core
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 500 total points
ID: 39955093
Sorry, I saw pjam's comment and the "has been over three years since fresh install" stuck with me.

If it's only 2 years old, it still has life in it.

This is what I would do:
1. use Acronis True Image, Macrium Reflect Free or the disk cloning utility of your choice to take an image of the hdd and store it on an external device (HDD or NAS)
2. install Windows 7
3. install the software
4. use the same cloning utility to mount the image and copy the required data files/folders

This approach has the merit that if something wrong happens (software not compatible, for ex) you can restore the image and you'll get back your xp system. This effectively makes the Windows 7 upgrade risk free, as if it fails you only lose time, not data.

HTH,
Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:gstevederby
ID: 39955544
ok, so i did the SFC /scannow  and it asked for the cd and Finally went through after retrys, prob. the xp copy cd, so now it's a wait game to see if it fixed it...
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 39955885
Langa List was a weekly newsletter.  He now writes for windows Secrets.
Here is a link to that article for non destructive non format re-install of XP:
https://www.informationweek.com/software/operating-systems/langa-letter-xps-no-reformat-nondestructive-total-rebuild-option/d/d-id/1044226
He has also written a similar article for W7.
I have used the XP version numerous times with great success on older computers.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39955889
0
 

Author Comment

by:gstevederby
ID: 39956715
ok, so first thing this morn. she got the same message AFTER i ran the sfc /scannow last night..so it looks like it's off to the repair first and then if it comes to fresh load, win.7 would be the next step..no sense in putting xp back on it...is there ANY chance that it is the hardware? I suppose that there is always that possiblity...
0
 

Author Comment

by:gstevederby
ID: 39956736
dan, i know what you are saying in your steps above up to #4 i don't know what you mean. I have already did a clone using acronis before all this started to make sure i have a good verified backup in hand, what do you mean by "4. use the same cloning utility to mount the image and copy the required data files/folders". sys. does not have split partitions it is just one big c drive...thx
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39956784
Acronis has an option to "mount" a disk image, preferably read-only . This way you will see it as another partition in your new computer, you can copy data of it but you cannot modify it.

See here: http://www.acronis.com/en-us/support/documentation/ATIH2014/index.html#9149.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:gstevederby
ID: 39963312
ok so the sfc /scannow command did not fix the prob. interesting to note is that i had to keep hitting retry while cd was being looked at during the routine...

for now i am just going to close this with the assumption that a reload will fix, and because of that i decided to just do an "upgrade" to windows 7 while keeping the folders intact and just reloading all software needed, i used this lots before on xp....i also have been playing with the acronis image backup and restore...works pretty well.....i like it...once i put the xp on the virtual drive how can i boot to it if necessary, isn't there a program, or windows itself, that would let me select which os i want to boot if i needed to for any reason...i know i can put a clone of xp on separate hd and then choose in bios but seem to remember a way to just select at the prompt...
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39963314
You can dual boot, if you install Windows 7 on a different partition. Win 7 will see your existing XP installation and add it to the boot options.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gstevederby
ID: 39964213
ok, i will try that...
0
 

Author Comment

by:gstevederby
ID: 39987053
ok, i went to win.7 64bit and even then ending up buying new mobo,cpu,ram as prob. still existed...prob.mobo but you know if mobo is over 1 year old you can't get a replacement mobo asap..so the new ones take new cpu and ram...oh well now after TONS of hours,having orig. blow up on me twice, it finally working...thanks all
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gstevederby
ID: 39987060
did this but with ALL new hardware..
0