Solved

C# Help

Posted on 2014-03-25
16
195 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-28
Hi Guys ,

I'm beginner with C# and I would like to get some help from online teacher I need some private teacher\programmer who knows C# in good level.

I'm in a middle of building my new application and My intention is to finish my build application soon.


Thanks ,
0
Comment
Question by:Moti Mashiah
  • 10
  • 4
  • 2
16 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Michael74
Comment Utility
Lots of people here will be happy to help. Just ask for help on a specific question relating to your solution.

Michael
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Moti Mashiah
Comment Utility
I know that and thank you very much but still I would like somebody that I can talk with for at least couple of hours and get some good suggestion and learning.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Michael74
Comment Utility
A google search shows a couple of different live options, all which cost.

The only other options are message boards such as this where you need to ask apecific questions and online tutorials of which there are many.

Microsoft has lots of great information that would help you get started
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/kx37x362.aspx

Michael
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Moti Mashiah
Comment Utility
Guys ,

I'm trying to finish my build windows application with C# so as your suggestion I will post my question here.

I have created comboBox and filled with one column, after I choose item from the combobox I would like to display other column in the textboxs so I wrote code to make it happen but what if I want to choose column from another table I mean I would like to display couple of columns from two different table in the textbox when I hit the combobox items Here is my code:

 private void comboLname_SelectedIndexChanged(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
            string conn = "Data Source=srv-db-02;Initial Catalog=rmsmasterdbtest;Persist Security Info=True;User ID=test;Password=masterB4";
            string Query = "select * from rmsmasterdbtest.dbo.customer join  where LastName= '" + comboLname.Text + "' ;";
            SqlConnection Myconn = new SqlConnection(conn);
            SqlCommand cmdDataBase = new SqlCommand(Query, Myconn);
            SqlDataReader Reader;
            try
            {
                Myconn.Open();
                Reader = cmdDataBase.ExecuteReader();
                while (Reader.Read())
                {
                    string ID = Reader.GetInt32(Reader.GetOrdinal("ID")).ToString();
                    string AccountNuber = Reader.GetString(Reader.GetOrdinal("AccountNumber")).ToString();
                    //string Time = Reader.GetString(Reader.GetOrdinal("Time"));
                   // string Deposit = Reader.GetString(Reader.GetOrdinal("Deposit"));
                    string sstatus = Reader.GetString(Reader.GetOrdinal("status"));
                    string slastname = Reader.GetString(Reader.GetOrdinal("lastname"));
                    txtid.Text = ID;
                    txtacnum.Text = AccountNuber;
                    //txttime.Text = Time;
                    //txtdeposit.Text = Deposit;
                    txtstatus.Text = sstatus;
                    txtlname.Text = slastname;
                }
            }
            catch (Exception ex)
            {
                MessageBox.Show(ex.Message);
            }
            finally
            {
                Myconn.Close();
            }
        }

        private void button1_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
            string conn = "Data Source=srv-db-02;Initial Catalog=rmsmasterdbtest;Persist Security Info=True;User ID=test;Password=masterB4";
            string Query = "update rmsmasterdbtest.dbo.customer set lastname='" + this.txtlname.Text + "' ,status='" + this.txtstatus.Text + "' where lastname='" + this.txtlname.Text + "' ;";
            SqlConnection Myconn = new SqlConnection(conn);
            SqlCommand cmdDataBase = new SqlCommand(Query, Myconn);
            SqlDataReader Reader;
            try
            {
                Myconn.Open();
                Reader = cmdDataBase.ExecuteReader();
                MessageBox.Show("Updated");
                while (Reader.Read())
                {


                }
            }
            catch (Exception ex)
            {
                MessageBox.Show(ex.Message);
            }
            finally
            {
                Myconn.Close();
            }
           


        }
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Moti Mashiah
Comment Utility
Here is screenshot of my application see attachment and pay attention to the note
image.jpg
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jayakrishnabh
Comment Utility
string Query = "select * from rmsmasterdbtest.dbo.customer join  where LastName= '" + comboLname.Text + "' ;";

alter this(above) query, join the other table which gives deposit , time and read that same way as ur doing currently
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Moti Mashiah
Comment Utility
thank you for the suggestion I was trying to do it but I got some " incorrect syntax near the keyword order" (order is my second table)

here is the line I wrote:

string Query = "select * from rmsmasterdbtest.dbo.customer join order where LastName= '" + comboLname.Text + "' ;";
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jayakrishnabh
Comment Utility
"select t1,*, t2.column1, t2.column2 from Table1 t1 inner join Table2 t2 on t1.JoinColumn=t2.JoinColumn where LastName='"+comboLname.Text + "';";
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Moti Mashiah
Comment Utility
Thanks for the quick respond I was writing the way you suggest and still got syntax error.

Look below the code I wrote by your instruction

string Query = "select customer,*, order.time, order.deposit from customer customer inner join order order on customer.JoinColumn=order.JoinColumn where LastName='"+comboLname.Text + "';";

Table 1 - custumer
Table 2 - order

customer columns - id, accountnumber, lastname
order columns - time, deposit,
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jayakrishnabh
Comment Utility
"select c.id, c.lastname, c.accountnumber, o.time, o.deposit from customer c right outer join order o on c.JoinColumn=o.JoinColumn where c.code2='" + comboLname.Text + "';";
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Moti Mashiah
Comment Utility
this is how I placed it now and still it gives me the syntax "incorrect order message"

string Query = "select c.id, c.lastname, c.accountnumber, o.time, o.deposit from customer c right outer join order o on c.JoinColumn=o.JoinColumn where lastname='" + comboLname.Text + "';";
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Moti Mashiah
Comment Utility
here is another example:

 string Query = "select c.id, c.lastname, c.accountnumber, o.time, o.deposit from customer c right outer join order o on c.JoinColumn=o.JoinColumn where lastname='" + comboLname.Text + "';";
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Moti Mashiah
Comment Utility
Please see attachment with my Combobox code
ComaboboxCode.png
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jayakrishnabh earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
1. does the query get executed in sql server?
2. can use string ID = Convert.ToString(Reader[id]); so on..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Moti Mashiah
Comment Utility
Hi There

After a lot of effort I coudn't joined two table together so I decided to make it easier and create one new table in my SQL server and combined all these columns togethre

see attachment....


After everything works fine I added another column "Status" and give him value nvarchar(max) now when I launch my application and I get some error see attachment status.
newtable.png
status.png
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Moti Mashiah
Comment Utility
It was part of the soliton and helpful for my code
0