Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange multiple forest advice

Posted on 2014-03-25
4
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-27
Hello,

I am after some advice from fellow experts on how to tackle the below scenario with regards to Exchange migration and design

Current Configuration

Forest A - 1 AD Domain & 1 x Exchange 2010 server
Forest B - 1 AD Domain & 1 x Exchange 2010 server

Desired Configuration

Forest A - Upgrade/Migrate to Exchange 2013
Forest B - Migrate mailboxes from forest B to forest A but leave AD accounts in forest B so the mailboxes become linked mailboxes in forest A for forest B users

I was planning to migrate forest A to 2013 first and then migrate cross forest from forest B to forest A.

Questions

I'm not looking for a step by step, just some input from other experts.

- Anyone have any issues or concerns on what I am proposing?
- Would I be better off performing the cross forest moves before attempting to migrate forest A to 2013?

Any help or ideas greatly appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:vmdude
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1400 total points
ID: 39954466
As you are already on Exchange 2010, it isn't going to make much difference, as cross forest is pretty easy on that version of Exchange. If it was an older version of Exchange I would have said upgrade first.

Therefore what I would do is build the new server for Exchange 2013, then cross forest migrate the users to that server, then migrate the Exchange 2010 users in the target forest to the new server. That will reduce the impact if something goes wrong. Don't try and do too much at once, cross forest is a huge impact as it is.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:vmdude
ID: 39954489
Thanks for the prompt reply and sound advice Simon.
I agree a carefully thought out staged and managed migration is always the way forward :)
I've performed a few 2013 migrations but never had the need to do a cross forest move or configure a recourse/accounts forest model, so plenty of research and testing required I think.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:jimmithakkar
jimmithakkar earned 600 total points
ID: 39955358
Need to first perform migration which is easy,

http://msexchangeteam.in/linked-mailbox-in-exchange-server-2013-part-1-2/
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:vmdude
ID: 39958352
Thanks for the advice and great article link
0