Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

eMachine Won't Come on

Posted on 2014-03-25
4
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-29
I have an eMachine W3118 & when I turn it on, the fans spin on the CPU & in the power supply but no beeps or nothing & there is no display. I've took all components out & reseated them & c=blew the dust out but still the same issue....any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:wantabe2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TRTurner
ID: 39954614
I would look for dead capacitors

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Capacitor_plague
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 39954747
you could try removing all of the ram and insert one sim at a time and see if you get anything in the post display (POST - Power On Self Test)
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 39954969
I'd suspect a dead video graphics chipset.  See https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/GeForce_6_Series#GeForce_61XX_abnormally_high_failure_rate_in_notebook_computers  I realise this ins't a notebook computer but I'd still suspect the graphics chipset.

Test with another monitor and test with booting from a boot CD.  If no joy then try the memory test as suggested above.  Try with no mouse and keyboard connected and no external devices connected.  Try with hard disk and CDROM drive and internal cards disconnected.  No joy then you could try a PSU or if there is sufficient space another graphics card.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39955292
use the minimum setup as described in my article ; it leads you very fast to the failing components :
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Components/Motherboards/A_1945.html                  (Short-overview-of-how-to-troubleshoot-bad-hardware-when-a-pc-does-not-post)
0