Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

JAVA_HOME use

Posted on 2014-03-25
6
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-03
Hi,

I read

JAVA_HOME
is used by build tools like ANT and maven. Does it has any other use apart from this.

please advise
Any links resources ideas highly appreciated. Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:gudii9
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:chaitu chaitu
chaitu chaitu earned 668 total points
ID: 39955692
you can compile and run java programs from command prompt as well.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sharon Seth
ID: 39955737
JAVA_HOME is an env variable just like CLASSPATH,PATH and other env variables .
Say you have installed a java application , that needs to use JDK (for example) . There has to be a way for it to know where JDK is installed . It would then use JAVA_HOME to get that path.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 39958277
JAVA_HOME
is used by build tools like ANT and maven. Does it has any other use apart from this.

It's used to compile (be it from maven, ant or command line) and run java applications.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 39973083
Say you have installed a java application
How do we know if installed application depends on java or not. I rememeber installing many applications on my laptop but never bothered to find if is java application or not and if it is using java_home or not. Please advise.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:girionis
girionis earned 664 total points
ID: 39974301
How do we know if installed application depends on java or not.
If you have java installed you can't know. If you don't have java installed then the os will warn you that you need java, so you know.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Sharon Seth earned 668 total points
ID: 39974351
There will some obvious things , like if the GUI is swing based . But otherwise you'll have to see the readme or config/startup exe files , that wld give you a hint on using resources like JAVA_HOME .
0