Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

JSR in java

Posted on 2014-03-25
4
Medium Priority
?
975 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-17
The Java Module System (JSR 277) was initiated to address some of the issues caused by the JAR files. The Java Module System defines a distribution format and a repos

I was reading as above. I have not clearly understood. Waht are JSRs. why and how and when we use them.
please advise
Any links resources ideas highly appreciated. Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:gudii9
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
mccarl earned 1200 total points
ID: 39954887
JSR = Java Specification Request

They are basically how all the new features that come into each new version of the Java platform are raised, discussed, specified, etc. You don't really use them, other than to get an idea of what new features may be coming (or have come in a newly released Java version) etc.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sharon Seth
ID: 39955276
Nothing more to explain after mccarl's answer . So , each new feature that Java is going to implement is tracked thru a JSR . There is a JSR for closures , a JSR for generics and so on. Maybe smthng like an RFC
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 39956352
Where can i find all the upcoming, old JSR information. Please advise
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Sharon Seth
Sharon Seth earned 800 total points
ID: 39957125
Java Community process https://jcp.org/en/jsr/detail?id=283
0