Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Reselect my selected multi select list

Posted on 2014-03-25
3
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-26
Hi,

I have a multi select list that I insert into my table.

What I want is to reselect the list if I'm passing the ID for editing.


 <SELECT multiple="multiple" name="SelectDepartmentImpacted" id="SelectDepartmentImpacted" style="width:500px;height:130px;" class="SearchBySelect5"> 
           <cfoutput query="QDepartmentImpacted">
            <CFIF isDefined("QSelectedDepartmentJoint") and #QSelectedDepartmentJoint.RecordCount# gt 0>
    
       <cfif #QDepartmentImpacted.DepartmentImpactedID# eq #QSelectedDepartmentJoint.DepartmentImpactedID# >
     		 			<option value="#QDepartmentImpacted.DepartmentImpactedID#" selected="selected">#QDepartmentImpacted.Department#</option>
     				<cfelse>
     		 			<option value="#QDepartmentImpacted.DepartmentImpactedID#">#QDepartmentImpacted.Department#</option>
     				</cfif>
       <cfelse>
       			  <option value="#QDepartmentImpacted.DepartmentImpactedID#">#QDepartmentImpacted.Department#</option>
       </CFIF>
			 </cfoutput>
            </select> 

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:lulu50
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
gdemaria earned 2000 total points
ID: 39954935
I made a comma delimited list of all the selected Department IDs  - the list is in the variable AllIDs.

Then I compare the departmentID to the list, if the ID is on the list, then it is selected, if not, it is not selected.

Does this work?

<cfset AllIDs = valueList(QSelectedDepartmentJoint.DepartmentImpactedID)>
<SELECT multiple="multiple" name="SelectDepartmentImpacted" id="SelectDepartmentImpacted" style="width:500px;height:130px;" class="SearchBySelect5"> 
	<cfoutput query="QDepartmentImpacted">
		<cfif listFind(AllIDs,QDepartmentImpacted.DepartmentImpactedID)>
			<option value="#QDepartmentImpacted.DepartmentImpactedID#" selected="selected">#QDepartmentImpacted.Department#</option>
		<cfelse>
			<option value="#QDepartmentImpacted.DepartmentImpactedID#">#QDepartmentImpacted.Department#</option>
		</cfif>
	</cfoutput>
</select> 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Gurpreet Singh Randhawa
ID: 39955350
It will be like this:


<cfset AllIDs = ValueList(QSelectedDepartmentJoint.DepartmentImpactedID)>
<SELECT multiple="multiple" name="SelectDepartmentImpacted" id="SelectDepartmentImpacted" style="width:500px;height:130px;" class="SearchBySelect5">
  <cfloop query="QDepartmentImpacted">
    <option value="#QDepartmentImpacted.DepartmentImpactedID#" <cfif ListContainsNoCase(AllIDs,QDepartmentImpacted.DepartmentImpactedID)>selected</cfif>>#QDepartmentImpacted.Department#</option>
  </cfloop>
</select>

Open in new window


@gdmeria code is also right
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lulu50
ID: 39955860
Excellentooooooo !!!!!!!!!!!!

Thank you Thank you and just one more Thank you lol lol
0