Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

After Exchange 2013 backup, on premise Outlook clients cannot connect.

Posted on 2014-03-25
9
Medium Priority
?
705 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-26
I performed a back up of Exchange 2013 on a 2012 R2 server using Windows Backup and after completion, on premise Outlook users could not connect to the server.  I can connect via OWA  and active sync but cannot send or receive email.  It appears mail is sent as nothing in the outbox but external recipients are not receiving.

Mail store is connected and all automatic Exchange services all running.  All inbound and outbound connector are enabled.  Nothing in the event logs point to any issues.
0
Comment
Question by:Dmax
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rrococi2
ID: 39954881
Make sure your smtp connector is running in services and that it is authenticating.  Did you change the network service account to accommodate backup?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39955336
Not sure what an "SMTP Connector" is going to do for Outlook clients, particularly given there is no "SMTP Connector" on Exchange 2013.  Connectors in general have nothing to do with Outlook Connectivity.

Your Exchange 2013 installation is SP1? If not then you are in an unsupported scenario.
Have you restarted the Exchange services? A backup should not have caused this, so I suspect that something else has happened around the same time.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dmax
ID: 39955874
Exchange is V15.0 Build 516.32.  I've restarted services and also rebooted the server.  I deleted my outlook profile and tried to create a new one.  During the Auto Account setup process, It resolves my name and email address, establishes a network connection then prompts that I must restart outlook for these changes to take effect at the "Search for me@domain.com server settings".  If I click OK, it goes to the "Log on to server" and prompts "The connection to Microsoft Exchange is unavailable. Outlook must be online or connected to complete this action."  It then opens the exchange dialogue to enter the Microsoft Exchange server and mailbox.  When I check name, it prompts "The name cannot be resolved.  Outlook must be online or connected to complete this action."

The information store service is running and I've verified that it's mounted in ECP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dmax
ID: 39956144
I've found a couple of desktops that show connected in Outlook but then they get prompted to enter username and password.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rrococi2
ID: 39956193
To force Outlook to use your Windows desktop credentials, remove all previously saved credentials. To remove stored credentials, follow these steps.
Click Start, click Control Panel, and then click Credential Manager.

Note If View by is set to Category, click User Accounts first, and then click Credential Manager.
Locate the set of credentials that has Outlook in the name.
Click the name to expand the set of credentials, and then click Remove from Vault.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39956368
Lets stop right there.
Exchange is V15.0 Build 516.32.

That is RTM.
RTM is NOT supported on Windows 2012 R2. You are in an unsupported configuration and I am surprised Exchange is working at all.

You can try updating to Exchange 2013 SP1, but there is a good chance that the problems will continue. You would need to build a new server and install Exchange 2013 SP1 straight away, then migrate all mailboxes to it.

Exchange 2013 must be updated at least every six months to remain supported. Microsoft only support the currently and previous update - since that version of Exchange was released we have had three Cumulative Updates and Service Pack 1.

Windows 2012 and WIndows 2012 R2 are NOT the same thing.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dmax
ID: 39956915
Simon, looks like I'll be building another Exchange box.  In the meantime, I tried installing SP1 and the readiness checks returned the error "The Active Directory schema isn't up-to-date and the Active Directory management tools aren't installed on this computer. To install the tools, install the 'RSAT-ADDS' Windows feature.  Alternately, you can run setup.exe /PrepareAD on a domain controller."

I ran this  on the DC before installing Exchange.  Is it possible to rerun PrepareAD?  I just want to get it up long enough to get the mailboxes moved to the new server.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39957639
You have to prepare the domain for the service pack to install.
However, if you are building a new server and installing Exchange 2013 SP1, if the domain hasn't been prepared then it will do it for you. The only reason it isn't doing it for you now is that you don't have the required tools on the server.

Simon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dmax
ID: 39957652
Thanks Simon!  Got SP1 installed after re-running PrepareAD, fixed a minor transport error and we are back in business.
0