Solved

configure localhost with alias like www.xxxyyyy.xom

Posted on 2014-03-25
10
924 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-03
Hi,

I need to create a alias for the localhost which is configured to run on port 80.
currently it work on http://localhost and the first page is displayed.

how to create alias for this localhost?
0
Comment
Question by:Rocking
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rrococi2
ID: 39954836
Try editing you local hosts file. The default location is %SystemRoot%\system32\drivers\etc\hosts in most Windows systems.

Then you simply add the line

127.0.0.1       xxxyyyy.com

then add it to the iis

 Open IIS admin and add a "xxxyyyy.com" website.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rocking
ID: 39954842
i want to configure it through tomcat server.xml file using host tag.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rrococi2
ID: 39954849
Place this is your host file on apache.  

Server configuration

# Ensure that Apache listens on port 80
Listen 80

# Listen for virtual host requests on all IP addresses
NameVirtualHost *:80

<VirtualHost *:80>
DocumentRoot /www/example1
ServerName www.example.com

# Other directives here

</VirtualHost>

<VirtualHost *:80>
DocumentRoot /www/example2
ServerName www.example.org

# Other directives here

</VirtualHost>
0
Increase your protection from Zero Day threats!

Running two Antivirus' is never a good idea.
Taking advantage of Multiple Security layers on the other hand can often save your hide.
See which top notch security software brands have been proven to happily coexist together.
Reduce your chances of becoming a statistic.

 

Author Comment

by:Rocking
ID: 39954851
Is the configuration for apache web server and tomcat server are same?
Since i am using apache tomcat server 5 not apache server
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rrococi2
ID: 39954857
apache is the web server and tomcat is the servlet engine.  You should do this in apache/tomcat.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39954860
Even when you provide an alias for 'localhost', it will still Only be accessible on the machine that the site is on.  It will Not be remotely accessible.  To be remotely accessible, you have to use the network IP address of the machine.  'localhost' is always and Only the machine you are on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rocking
ID: 39954864
@Dave Baldwin :  I understand the scenario,but i want to just test this in my local machine itself.

<Host name=" www.example.com
      appBase="webapps/jsp-examples"
      unpackWARs="true"
      autoDeploy="true"
      xmlValidation="false"
      xmlNamespaceAware="false">
        </Host>

If i write on browser this url it goes to the internet searching for the domain instead of going to local host?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Patterson earned 500 total points
ID: 40016043
I think you have this backwards.  See if I understand correctly:

You are running Apache locally on your machine.

When testing on your machine, you want references to www.example.com to resolve to your local machine instead of resolving to an internet address.

If that's correct, then you need to set up a Hosts entry on your machine for www.example.com, and set it to resolve to 127.0.0.1 (that's the numerical equivalent of localhost).

That way when your machine sees www.example.com, it will resolve to the localhost.

This works because DNS clients search the Hosts file before trying to do a DNS lookup.
0