Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IP address assignment in Hyper-V

Posted on 2014-03-25
6
Medium Priority
?
4,225 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
TCP IP error in W2012DHCP in SBS2011Hi,
 
 I have Windows 2012 installed with Hyper-V. Among several VMs, I have SBS2011 that does DHCP.
 My W2012 is currently receiving IP address (192.168.1.39) from the VM/SBS2011 DHCP server. Is that the way it is supposed to be? When I tried to assign a static IP address to W2012 TCP/IP property, I got a popup window with error message as posted above.
 Why can't I assign a static IP to W2012 network adapter?

 FYI. on this network, SBS2011 will be the only server and DHCP server.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:sglee
6 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 328 total points
ID: 39954847
You are trying to change the IP on the wrong NIC in the management (sometimes called the host) OS. When you create a virtual network, a virtual switch is created. If you look at the first screengrab you posted, you'll see that everything has been unchecked *except* the virtual switch. The virtual switch "NIC" does not get an IP, either manually or by DHCP. You'll have one or more other NICs in the management OS that represent the NIC for the OS.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 324 total points
ID: 39955116
See the Difference?  The middle NIC is the one that is in the virtual switch
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Mahesh
Mahesh earned 648 total points
ID: 39955256
you have selected "The Allow management operating system to share this network adapter" in the properties of VM network which actually turned your original network card to switch and created new virtual network card
You can guess, you can't assign IP address to switch
If you want to assign static IP, please assign it to virtual NIC created by Hyper-V network

Mahesh.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39955863
I got you and now I know where to go to assign a static IP.
 
That said what are experts doing in these cases - let hyper v receive IP from DC VM or assign static IP so that Hyper v does not depend on DC VM for ip?
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Mahesh
Mahesh earned 648 total points
ID: 39955931
You should always provide static IP address to servers, and create exclusion for that in DHCP
Its very rate cases where servers are also getting DHCP IP, I do not recommend that

Also its not wise to have DHCP IP to Hyper-V here from one of the guest
In any point if you have to reboot Hyper-V server guess what will happens, your Hyper-V will unable to get IP from your virtual guest
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39958577
Thanks for your help.
0