Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Backup exec 12.5 takes long time to run full backup.

Posted on 2014-03-25
2
Medium Priority
?
579 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-18
Then backing up MS SQL databases with backup exec with the SQL agent, is it necessary to also select the "microsoft SQL server" folder or can I omit that?

The reason I ask is because I have a small business server 2003 that runs a differential backup in about 1 hour.  115GB of data.

When running a full backup it takes 24+ hours.  580GB of data.  

On both the differential and full jobs:
the SQL options the backup method is "Full".
Exchange is also set to "Full"

The backup is run to external eSATA drives.
the job rate on the differential backup is 2,522 MB/min
on the full backup it is 334 MB /min (That's a big drop!)

The two jobs are essentially identical except one backup method is set to differential and one is set to full.

I am thinking about splitting up the full backup to smaller jobs to see if I can tell where the hang up is.
EX,
Job 1 - exchange
job 2 - sql
job 3 - C drive and system state
job 4 - D drive


Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:jpgillivan
2 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
SelfGovern earned 750 total points
ID: 39955925
Splitting the job up is a good way to find a potential bottleneck.
If the differential is trying to determine the row-level differences since
the last full it's no wonder it might take a long time.  It may simply be
easier and faster to run your SQL backups separately from the rest of
the system, and make them all full backups.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:ktaczala
ktaczala earned 750 total points
ID: 39956100
Symantec always recommends backing up exchange separately.
As far as the others, I always separate them, easier to troubleshoot, easier to restore(Faster)
I also run them one at a time, because I've seen where running several jobs at once cause VSS Snapshot errors.
0