Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to export Exchange 2003 mailbox logins

Posted on 2014-03-25
7
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-03
details of each mailbox  logon in Exchange Sever 2003
0
Comment
Question by:adigu1t
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rick81
ID: 39954989
try exporting the info from AD.  this will contain the logins.

using Active Directory Users and Computers.
1. Open this Snap-in, go to View, Add /Remove columns and add E-mail address to the Displayed columns list;
2. Select the desired OU from witch you intend to make the export, go to Action and Export list;
3. Choose the format and name of the destination file;
4. Save
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39954999
Run a quick powershell report listing that info in a text or csv file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adigu1t
ID: 39955280
Thanks. I know how to export but the issue here is that I need the list of logins because we are trying to find out who has logged into their mailboxes in the last 6 months.

Therefore, I require the list of all successful logins into Exchange 2003 mailbox.

Look forward to hearing from you soon..

Regards,

T.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adigu1t
ID: 39955285
In regards to Powershell report, what Powershell script\command do I need to run to produce this report?

Look forward to hearing from you soon..

Regards,

T.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
rick81 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39955307
in exchange manger look under the mailbox store > logons.

shows you who has logged onto exchange.  not sure how far it dates back to though.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rick81
ID: 39955310
also try this

Get-Mailbox -Org "domain.local" | Get-MailboxStatistics | sort lastlogontime -descending| ft Displayname,last
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:allen_rich
ID: 39955560
You can also use the below Get-MailboxStatistics cmdlet, for example to view the statistics for all Exchange 2003 mailbox users .

Get-Mailbox -Database DB1 | Get-MailboxStatistics | ft displayname,totaldeleteditemsize,totalitemsize
0