Solved

Windows XP - Display on 2nd monitor

Posted on 2014-03-25
18
341 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-31
Hi, I have two questions.  1) The first one deals with my USB ports.  As the picture shows, I also have a USB Enhanced port but I don't know what that means.  My laptop has four USB ports.  Does Enhanced mean it's faster than the others?  If so, how would I know which port that is?

2) The second is more complicated.  I installed the driver for a "Cable Matters Adapter), USB 3 to HDMI Video which I bought at Amazon.  The reviews sounded great but I can't get it to work.  What happens when I connect it to my USB port is that I completely loose everything on my laptop.  No task bar, no trash can, no courser, nothing but a blue screen. However, when I look at my 55" TV screen, I see the courser, the trash can and so forth on the big screen but since my desktop is a blue screen without a courser it doesn't really help me.

I am able to manipulate the courser on the TV and open files etc but only from the TV.  I obviously want to mirror my desktop to the TV.  I played around with the display settings quite a bit and I may have done more harm than good or maybe not.  I've never fooled with this before so I am lost.  Can someone please help.
Thanks
QK-Picture-1.jpg
QK-Picture.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:camtz
18 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 39954973
"Enhanced" just means that it is USB 2.0.

You need to do some additional configuring to get what you want on the monitors.  Look for an ATI utility on your computer and it will have a place to set up multiple monitors.  One option will be to have the same image on both.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Thomson
Scott Thomson earned 375 total points
ID: 39954974
If you press and hold the windows key and tap the letter "p" you should get options about how you want the output to go

Duplicate
1 monitor only
Extend over 2
2nd monitor only.

What OS are you running..?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:livanescu
livanescu earned 125 total points
ID: 39955005
Enhanced is USB 2.0; 3.0 I think it is called SuperSpeed USB...
Click on Identify to define which monitor is which (they will show as big numbers on your screens - the number match your screenshot;
your dropdown Display: will identify the settings for that particular display - when selected, you can choose to check "Use this device as my primary monitor" (which brings the start button to that screen) and  unchecking the "Extend my Windows..." will "clone" the same window onto both screens (checking it back will extend the size of the screen - dragging one the numbered monitors from left to right of the primary screen will allow you to extend the screen on one side or the other of the primary screen.
hth
0
 

Author Comment

by:camtz
ID: 39955022
Okay, let me work with this and see if I can fix it. Will get back to you.  I use Windows XP.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thomson
ID: 39955023
If you use xp hit identify in display properties to see which monitor identifies itself. then you can right click it and set as primary display etc.

lets us know what you find and we can be more specific
0
 

Author Comment

by:camtz
ID: 39955091
Well, not going so well.  For a brief (very brief) moment I saw the desktop on both the computer and the TV.  I can identify that the computer is the number 1 and the TV is number 2 monitor.  I think I found the problem.  When I select my new card from the drop-down menu and check the box to extend my windows monitor ... and hit apply, I see nothing but a blue screen on the TV.  I go back to the display and guess what?  The new card I selected has been replaced by the one that came with my laptop.

By the way, I found the ATI page with a bunch of tabs but I don't see what you are talking about as far as duplicate, one monitor only, etc.  Which tab is that under?  I looked at all of them and didn't see it.  I also held down the Windows key and tap on "P" and nothing happen. - Don't give up on me.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Thomson
Scott Thomson earned 375 total points
ID: 39955101
I'll never give up.. NEVER *Drops leo into the ocean*

Well, now that i have killed leo - here is your solution

Follow these steps (and you dont need to press windows + d ) someone in the ATi graphics and control panel you should have a monitors and screens section. if you can screenshot that for us i can be more specific

Step 3
Turn on the alternate monitor. Press "Windows-D" and then right-click the desktop.

Step 4
Select "ATI Catalyst Control Center" from the context menu. Click "Graphics," then "Desktops & Displays" or "Displays Manager." Click "Detect Displays."

Step 5
Right-click the new monitor. Select "Duplicate" to display a copy of the desktop on the second monitor; select "Extend" to expand the desktop across both monitors.


Step 7
Click "OK" to confirm your settings.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Thomson earned 375 total points
ID: 39955105
In Catalyst Control Center, go to Desktop and Displays. There should be two monitors (Monitor/TV) shown there. Right-click the secondary monitor and select, "Duplicate". If both displays can handle the same resolution, it should clone your primary desktop onto your secondary desktop.

These instructions are based on a Windows 7 installation, but should be nearly identical in Vista/XP.


http://www.hisdigital.com/UserFiles/product/ATI_Eyefinity_Setup.pdf
Above has pretty pictures to follow
0
 

Author Comment

by:camtz
ID: 39955157
Here is the screenshot.
QK-Picture.jpg
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thomson
ID: 39955168
and can you show under the tab heading "displays" also do you have the catalyst control centre (or CCC)
0
 

Author Comment

by:camtz
ID: 39955171
Well, new problem.  The minute I connect my new card to the computer via the USB port, my desktop goes to a blue screen with nothing on it and the courser ends up on the TV.  I can manipulate the courser as before and open up files etc.  I'm going to try what you suggested anyway.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thomson
ID: 39955182
When that happens you should be able to right click desktop > properties
with the TV as the number right click on that number and select "set as primary display" this should put everything on your TV for you ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:camtz
ID: 39955833
Okay, here is the screen shot.  I don't see the catalyst control centre anywhere.  Where should I look?
QK-Picture.jpg
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:camtz
camtz earned 0 total points
ID: 39955887
One thing I forgot to mention is that when my courser is on the TV, I can open files and see videos, etc EXCEPT that I can not see the Control Panel on the TV.
0
 

Author Comment

by:camtz
ID: 39956660
Finally got it to work.  Thanks for all your help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:camtz
ID: 39956681
No objections.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thomson
ID: 39957925
What was the solution champ.? Im curious
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:camtz
ID: 39966135
Many thanks.
0